seeking a healthier lifestyle through/by cycling

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
As a result, more and more people in Taiwan are now seeking a healthier life through/by cycling.


Hi,
It seems that both through and by fit in the above and mean about the same to me. Correct me if I am wrong. Thanks in advance.
 
  • linguafranca88

    Member
    English, Armenian
    Esantially, yes. But (fine print in grammar books :)) "through cycling" means that people in Taiwan are cycling in hopes to achieve a healthier lifestyle. "By cycling" means that they are hoping to achieve a healthier lifestyle and they are going to do this by cycling. But these are just little details. Everyone would understand what you mean regardless of which word you use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top