seeking a healthier lifestyle through/by cycling

Discussion in 'English Only' started by arueng, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. arueng Senior Member

    CHINESE
    As a result, more and more people in Taiwan are now seeking a healthier life through/by cycling.


    Hi,
    It seems that both through and by fit in the above and mean about the same to me. Correct me if I am wrong. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. linguafranca88 Member

    Montreal
    English, Armenian
    Esantially, yes. But (fine print in grammar books :)) "through cycling" means that people in Taiwan are cycling in hopes to achieve a healthier lifestyle. "By cycling" means that they are hoping to achieve a healthier lifestyle and they are going to do this by cycling. But these are just little details. Everyone would understand what you mean regardless of which word you use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...