... seen a car hit a motorcycle and drove off.

< Previous | Next >

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
Another driver told him that he had seen a car hit the motorcycle and drove off.

The above is from a local newspaper.

Is "drove" the correct verb?

Thanks.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, it should be "drive". It's because it needs to match the verb form "hit": the sentence could be expanded to read: "Another driver told him that he had seen a car hit the motorcycle and [had then seen the car] drive off."
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Without context it could mean that it was the other driver who drove off.
    Another driver told him that he had seen a car hit the motorcycle, and drove off.

    I think if a comma were inserted after motorcycle as done above, it would mean the other driver drove off. Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top