seen quite a lot in a long time

< Previous | Next >

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
I have just made up this sentence:

This building, which was built in 1880, has seen quite a lot in a long time. Some famous historical events happened here.

I just want to verify if the sentence sounds natural with the verb see. For some reasons, I prefer to use the verbwitness:

This building, which was built in 1880, has witnessed quite a lot in a long time.
 
Last edited:
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    You could use either verb.
    People do personify buildings in this way. Witness sounds a bit grander than just seeing things, which might add a bit of gravitas to your text, but "quite a lot" is less elegant, so they dont sit well together!

    What you are you writing it for?
     

    epistolario

    Senior Member
    Tagalog
    You could use either verb.
    People do personify buildings in this way. Witness sounds a bit grander than just seeing things, which might add a bit of gravitas to your text, but "quite a lot" is less elegant, so they dont sit well together!

    What you are you writing it for?
    Thanks, suzi br. Let's just say that it is an advertisement for a historical building. It can be written in a brochure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top