seldom any evidence

e174043

Senior Member
Turkish,Azerbaijani
There is seldom any evidence that these people ever spoke about the particular issue, but the speaker claims he or she knows how these famous people would feel.

When I saw this structure , I didn't understand what it exactly meant.
Yet, I found something in the forum, which is " It's seldom that" and I think this structures are close to each other. But I'm still not sure.
My questions are ;
1) In this structure are seldom and that are attached to each other?
I mean they must go with each other, or the adjectives like seldom,sometimes,etc
2) What does this mean? Do seldom and any together make posivite meaning?,so, such as many times, generally ?
 
Last edited:
  • hotrod4x5

    Member
    English-US
    You could leave THAT out of the sentence and not change the meaning. So no, they are not attached, if I understand what you are asking.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top