Self-burn. Those are rare.

millougriega

Member
Greek
There is a phrase in Brooklyn Nine-Nine, "The Party", Season 1 , Episode 16 at about 2.50 of the episode.

There is a dialogue between Amy and Jake:

Amy: “In high school, I was voted Most Appropriate.”
Jake: “Ooh, self-burn! Those are rare!”

Ι can't understand what Jake means with that phrase. Can anyone explain it to me?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    A burn = the action of saying something that heavily criticizes or embarrasses someone.

    self-burn -> as above, but in which one criticizes/embarrasses oneself.

    Jake: “Ooh, self-burn! Those are rare!”
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    self-burn -> as above, but in which one criticizes/embarrasses oneself.
    Amy wasn't criticising herself but referring to an accolade she received. So to make sure the OP has understood, perhaps you mean that Jake's comment was sarcastic?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Just so - Jake is taking "Miss Appropriate" as either a worthless title or "consolation prize", or hinting at a double-entendre of some sort. But in the broader sense, self criticism is a "self-burn".
     

    millougriega

    Member
    Greek
    Yes, Jake's comment is sarcastic. The context is that their boss gives them instructions about how to behave as adults and appropriately at a party. Amy believes that he shouldn't give her advice because she is always appropriate and Jake is being sarcastic about what she said
     
    Top