Self-demanding or self-centered?

thiago_peres

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi companions,

I'm facing another English issue... I'm building up my CV and I need to describe some of my qualities, in a short and objective way.
One of them, is that I demand a lot from myself, in other words, I like to make everything possible to do the job correctly and flawlessly.

I searched this word in the forum but I just found the french meaning and not the english one like I wanted =(
May someone help me with that one?

Kind regards.
PS: I'm loving the forum, everyone is so courteous and kind!
PS2: I'm welcoming corrections in my thread text although.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    You can say that you set yourself very high standards. You must not say that you are self-centered, which means you are selfish and don't regard the needs of others.
     

    thiago_peres

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi Suzi! Thanks for the quick prompt.
    I'm trying to define this in one word, how may I?
    I'm writing a line in my CV that briefly tells 3 qualities, and they would be "Pro-active, organized, *self-demanding*" but its not sounding right for me.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Conscientious encompasses a lot of what you need, although it is usually qualified by "very/extremely/etc."

    PS2: I'm welcoming corrections in my thread text although.:cross:
    PPS: Although I would welcome corrections in my thread text. :tick:
     

    thiago_peres

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Oh guys you're so corteous! Specially PaulQ
    I'll pay this forum a daily visit. I also hope to contribute with something, when in my reach.

    Thank you again!
     
    Top