Self-limitation

OsamaAbdullah

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello everyone

Can anyone tell me the meaning of Self-limitation in a party or a movement strategy. I came across this word in a documentary called Uprising, here is the quote:

"On October 7th 1981, with no-one understanding how it had come to pass, Solidarnosc suddenly had a revolutionary programme with demands for a self-governing Polish Republic and free relations with the Soviet Union. "Self-limitation", the founding strategy of the trade union, had just been blown to pieces."

The problem is that I can't relate this word to a word in Arabic, and maybe an explanation from someone here would help me find an equivalent.

Thank you
 
  • EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I would say 'self-limitation' is similar to 'self-restraint' or 'self-control'. In this context it means not to press for social change as hard as one might be able to, so as to avoid bloodshed.

    Here's an extract from International Socialist Review (issue #92) that might give a clearer view of the meaning:
    In Poland many of the leaders of Solidarnosc, such as Lech Walesa, accepted the idea of a “self-limiting revolution.” Though many militants were aware of the fact that Solidarnosc—a mass movement of almost ten million workers that sprang from mass strikes—had the potential to be far more than a trade union fighting for reforms, there was no organized or coherent attempt to challenge its leaders from the left. [...]

    “Solidarnosc’s ‘self-limitation,’” writes Colin Barker in his account, “was a disastrous strategy. . . . Time and time again, the leaders of Solidarnosc found themselves urging their members not to ‘go too far,’ not to ‘frighten the authorities.’ Time and time again, they reined the movement in, rather than encouraging it forward. Their members’ militancy was a ‘problem’ for them, rather than the key to a solution.”
     
    Last edited:

    OsamaAbdullah

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thank you EStjarn,
    I think self-restraint is the best equivalent in this context. because self limitation was the movement's survival strategy and was imposed in order to keep the revolt inside workplaces and to prevent unauthorized strikes and street clashes.
    Thank you very much.
     
    Last edited:
    Top