self-select link (web)

Sunday1977

Senior Member
Italian
Because it is so easy to modify web content at any time, you should be measuring what people are doing on the site. Benchmarking elements such as *self-select links* can help.

Cosa sono questi *self-select links*? Potrebbero essere i link che i visitatori selezionano da sé?
Link autoselezionati?????

L'autore parla dell'importanza di analizzare come gli utenti reagiscono al proprio sito web per cercare di migliorarlo.

Grazie sin da ora.
S
 
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Magari un po' di contesto in più. Di quale tipo di sito si tratta? Una ricerca di "self-select link" risulta in quasi nulla. Magari questa è una cosa inventata dall'autore. Quindi non è chiaro il significato. Il sito è un tipo di wiki?
     

    Sunday1977

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Tentativo di traduzione:

    Visto che è così semplice modificare i contenuti web in qualsiasi momento, dovreste valutare ciò che la gente sta facendo sul sito. Elementi di benchmarking come i link..... possono aiutare.

    Si tratta di un sito aziendale tradizionale, non un wiki.

    Credo che ci sia qualcosa di simile qui (secondo paragrafo) quindi non è propriamente un'invenzione dell'autore:
    http://www.heritage-financial.co.uk/invest_no_advice.html
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    I am aware that you could select shares or stocks on your own rather than having your stock broker choose them for you. Hence, there would be a link to let you select stocks yourself (self-select link). However, on a traditional business site, that meaning does not make sense. Sorry, I don't understand. I was hoping more context would help uncover the meaning.
     

    Sunday1977

    Senior Member
    Italian
    However, on a traditional business site, that meaning does not make sense. Sorry, I don't understand.

    It could also be an e-commerce site. Could it be something like *procedura rapida*, definition that we usually meet when we use credit cards to buy something on line?

    Edit: link di autoselezione?
     
    Last edited:

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    Hello all, this is a direct quote from The New Rules of Marketing by David Meerman Scott. Scott is talking about exactly what you have described: i link che i visitatori selezionano da sé so perhaps you have answered your own question with "Link autoselezionati. He is specifically talking about turning web browsers into buyers by creating different offers that web browsers would choose from, tracking which offer is selected by the browser and then tracking how many people who respond to the offers actually buy something.
     

    vale_new

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    I am aware that you could select shares or stocks on your own rather than having your stock broker choose them for you. Hence, there would be a link to let you select stocks yourself (self-select link). However, on a traditional business site, that meaning does not make sense. Sorry, I don't understand. I was hoping more context would help uncover the meaning.

    There was a missing ) in the link to the page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benchmark_(computing)

    http://www.corporate-eye.com/blog/2010/08/branded-youtube-channels-to-benchmark/

    http://www.snapcomms.com/solutions/measuring-internal-communications-effectiveness.aspx


    Benchmarking elements such as *self-select links* can help sembrerebbe essere

    Tracciare con operazioni di benchmarking elementi (nella pagina) quali i self-select links...'

    e non 'Elementi di benchmarking'.

    In altre parole. To benchmark elements such as...
     

    Sunday1977

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Link autoselezionati [...] He is specifically talking about turning web browsers into buyers by creating different offers that web browsers would choose from, tracking which offer is selected by the browser and then tracking how many people who respond to the offers actually buy something.

    Benchmarking elements such as *self-select links* can help sembrerebbe essere

    Tracciare con operazioni di benchmarking elementi (nella pagina) quali i self-select links...'

    Thanks!!! Now it's all clear.

    Tracciare con operazioni di benchmarking elementi quali i link autoselezionati.....

    Grazie infinite!!!
     
    Top