selgato, regime, and more

Rob è qui

Member
Italian - Italy
Ciao a tutti. Ho provato a scrivere in inglese una lezione di storia. Vorrei avere un parere e un aiuto per certi termini.

Absolutism comes from the latin Absolutus, that means [slegato]. Absolute power is the power that has no limits by the laws so Absolutism is a monarchic [regime] where the king doesn’t have limits in his power. We can speak of absolutism when the king has the complete power about all affairs [interni ed esterni] of the State like fiscal impositions and election of [funzionari statali] and makes an uniform law, culture and religion.

Absolutism has been hated and [ostacolato] by all classes, from [contadini su cui gravavano maggiormente] fiscal impositions to finance [diverse] activity of the state, to cities, that had always had wide autonomy, that now must follow king’s orders, to [nobili] that saw their [interessi e privilegi fortemente minacciati] and their power strongly reduced. In France, where after the [intervento] of Richelieu and Mazarino to enhance the State, Luigi XIV took the power, and didn’t have any limits, the [ribellione] of the [contadini] and other people which was against the absolutism was so disorganised that [sedare le rivolte] wasn’t a problem.

In England, [al contrario], the attempt of king to delete the parliament to create absolutism, finished with the king’s death, [giustiziato] by the parliament itself, and instauration of constitutional monarchy. In Germany too, the State was widely [spezzettato e diviso], and the attempt by Asburgo to [instaurare] absolutism was [contrastato] by a [ribellione] of Boemia, that [diede inizio a una lunga serie di ribellioni] 30 years long, the famous “War of 30 years”. Portugal, [Napoli] and other cities of south Italy [si ribellarono] againts the spanish authority.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    Absolutism comes from the latin Absolutus, that means [loose?]. Absolute power is the power that is not limited by laws so Absolutism is a monarchic [regime] where the king has unlimited power. We can speak of absolutism when the king has the complete power in all affairs both within and out of the State like tax impositions and nominating state officials as well as making a uniform law, culture and religion.
    This is the first part!!!
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ci provo...con altri suggerimenti.

    Absolutism comes from the latin absolutus, which means "unleashed". Absolute power is an unlimited power by law, so absolutism is a monarchic regime where a king has no limits on power. We can speak of absolutism where the king has full power regarding all internal and external affairs of state, such as taxation and the choice of government functionaries which will lead to uniformity in law, culture and religion.

    Absolutism has been despised and opposed by all classes, from peasants, on which it weighs most heavily (taxation to finance the various activities of the state), to cities (that have always had autonomy, but now must follow the king’s orders), to the nobility that have seen their interests and privileges threatened and their power reduced. In France, where after the attempts of Richelieu and Mazarino to enhance the State, Louis XIV took absolute power, but the revolution against absolutism by the peasants and others was so disorganised that putting down the rebellion was not a problem.

    In England, on the contrary, the attempt of the king to abolish parliament, to create absolutism, finished with the king’s death (justified by parliament itself) and the instantiation of a constitutional monarchy. In Germany too, the State was widely fractured and divided, and the attempt by the Habsburgs to establish absolutism was opposed by the Bohemian rebellion that started a long series of encounters over 30 years that has become the now famous "30 Years' War". Portugal, Naples and other cities of southern Italy rebelled against the Spanish authority.
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Absolute power is the power that has no limits by the laws so Absolutism is a monarchic and despotic regime where the king has no limits in his power.
    Might I suggest adding despot, especially, since a monarch may or may not have absolute power.

    In its classical form, a despotism is a state where one single man, called a Despot, wields all the power and authority. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Despotism
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Provo:

    Absolutism comes from the Latin absolutus which means [unleashed or unbridled]. Absolute power is that which is somehow not limited by any law. Absolutism is a monarchic and despotic regime where a king has no limit to his power. We can speak of Absolutism when a king has complete power in all domestic and foreign affairs, such as, fiscal impositions, election of state officials/functionaries, uniform law, culture and most of all religion.
    In inglese, diciamo: the “Thirty Years' War" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thirty_Years'_War
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    In England, [al contrario], the attempt of king to delete the parliament to create absolutism, finished with the king’s death, [giustiziato] by the parliament itself,
    Just one thing, I believe "giustiziato" should be "executed" and not "justified" as Tim has it. Rather a different meaning;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top