sell-in/sell-out price

< Previous | Next >

Clemica

Senior Member
France, French
Hi everyone
I encountered those terms in a text. I don't quite get what they mean in English and I have an even harder time finding a French equivalent. I know I should at least suggest something, but after research I just can't figure out what they mean...
Thank you for your help
 
  • Ali1984

    Senior Member
    french
    Hello,

    Sell-out: It might mean that in order to sell a product quickly its price has been cut???

    = Prix cassés/dégriffés???

    Don't really have any idea of what else it can mean

    Hope it will help.

    Ali
     

    Clemica

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hello Ali

    Thank you very much for your help. I finally managed to find a document on Google where those terms appear with an explanation:the sell-in price is the price of goods sold from the manufacturer to the retailer and the sell-out price is the price of goods sold from the retailer to the consumer.

    I couldn't find a French translation so I translated like that:
    sell-in price --> prix de vente au client (that how the retailer was called in my text)
    sell-out price --> prix de vente au consommateur

    If anyone has a more technical suggestion, I'd be happy to hear it!

    Clem
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top