sell-off/MG

Miyazakehime

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
We will pay a minimum guarantee of US$50,000 for all 12 episodes, plus cost for delivery on HD-CAM, and a 15% share of adjusted gross revenues. We are requesting a term of seven years with a 6-month sell-off, with territory covering the US, Canada and Mexico. 50% of the MG will be payable upon signing, and 50% upon release of the first volume

both of them confuse me a lot,especially MG.
What does them mean?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Who wrote this sentence, Miyazakehime? What is the title of the publication where you found it? One of our rules tells us to name the source of every quotation. Thank you.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please tell us where you saw this, Miyazakehime.
    Our rules require you to name the source of every quotation.

    Also, I must remind you that if this is a legal contract, you should consult a lawyer in the field. We answer questions based on our experience with ordinary English. The language of a legal contract follows different rules.

    Added: Cross-posted with owlman5, who is right. :)
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    MG is short for Minimum Guarantee.

    "Minimum guarantee" and "sell-off" are defined further down that article. If there is anything about those definitions that you don't understand, please start a new thread for each of your questions.
     

    Miyazakehime

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    MG is short for Minimum Guarantee.

    "Minimum guarantee" and "sell-off" are defined further down that article. If there is anything about those definitions that you don't understand, please start a new thread for each of your questions.
    Thank you so much!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top