Sell-out marathon

< Previous | Next >

sancholibre

Senior Member
English
I'm trying to think of a way to say "sell-out marathon" in Spanish, like for example, "Boston is a sell-out marathon". For SELL-OUT, Word reference gives options (éxito de taquilla, con agotadas entradas, etc.") which fit more for sport events that entail buying tickets, which is different with marathon and other running-/biking-related events since they are via registration that is filled on paper or online and for participants in the marathon (rather than spectators).

Without thinking hard, my try is maratón de inscripciones agotadas, or, for shorter, maratón de agotadas. Que opinan?
 
  • TheWanderer

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and Catalan
    "El cupo de inscripciones para la Maratón de Boston está lleno" podría servir. Pero ¿estás seguro de que "sell-out" tiene ese significado en esa frase? La expresión para un evento cuyas entradas se han agotado es "sold-out", y "sell-out" tiene otro significado, a saber: "vendido", poco auténtico, de "posers", etc.
    Tal y como entiendo tu frase, significa algo como "La de Boston es una maratón de posturetas".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top