sell out & sold out

kaven-ever

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi!
Is there some difference between "a shop sell out of something" and "a shop is sold out of something" ? I check the dic which shows they're same. But it is a bit wired "sell out" and his passive form can be same.
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    If a shop is having a sell out it means that the shop is selling all its merchandise, usually meaning the shop it going out of business. If the shop is sold out of something it means that the item is not available because they have sold all that they had. Usually if you go back another day, that item will be in the shop because they have re-stocked.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top