sell shares into a rally

thuhoai

Senior Member
Vietnam
Hi, everyone,


On Saturday, Feb. 12, Shi read on an Internet chat forum that January inflation would be a lower-than-forecast 4.9 percent. Two friends had heard the same, says Shi, who set a strategy to sell shares into a rally he anticipated as the figure spread.

Can I say "to sell shares into a market " instead of " to sell shares into a rally"?


Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I suppose you could, Thuhoai, but it wouldn't mean exactly the same thing. To sell shares into a rally means to sell shares in a market that is on its way up. The value of shares increases as people begin buying them.
     

    Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    These would have different meanings. "Sell shares into the market" is a general term, and it is understood that if you sell shares, you are referring to the stock market, but if you "sell shares into a rally," the "rally" signifies that stock prices will rally, or increase dramatically.

    So, to sell shares into a rally is to sell your shares with the anticipation that you will be able to sell for significantly more than they are currently worth.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top