Selling and Sales

< Previous | Next >

Blackbarry

Member
Italian-Italy
Double doubt this Sunday... :confused:

What's the different meaning of the two sentences below, and why is the second wrong provided that both sale and selling mean a transaction?

the print shop hasn't finished printing our sales materials yet!

the print shop hasn't finished printing our selling materials yet!

Thanks in advance for your helping hand! :)
 
  • apricots

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Sales materials are materials used to help sell things like pamphlets, advertisements, informational packets etc.

    Selling materials isn't a collocation I've ever heard.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    "Sale" and "Selling" may both refer to a sale transaction but they are different forms of the word "sell".

    "Sales materials" is a fairly common term meaning materials used in sales like brochures and pamphlets.
    "Selling materials" isn't used that way. If I heard this term used I would think the speaker was referring to the things that he sold.

    Cross-posted.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Burning materials = materials that are burning.
    selling materials = materials that are selling.

    Sales materials = materials that are associated with the activity of sales.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top