semillas agamicas

walfrido

Senior Member
cuban spanish
Hello there
I wish I could know how to put semillas agamicas in English. I read it in a newspaper article about farm planting plans for 2019-2020 in the corresponding town. They mentiond garlic , onion and cabbage among those semillas agamicas. Of course it has to do with asexual reproduction of plants but the expression was that there were not enough seeds of that kind. If I say agamic seeds. I don´t know if it´s right.
Any suggestion, please.
Thank you.
 
  • walfrido

    Senior Member
    cuban spanish
    I reelly don´t have it with me but I remember and here I am quoting by heart
    No hay sufientes semillas agamicas, pero se cuenta con una disponibilidad de las de ajo y cebollas...
    It´s something like this.
     

    walfrido

    Senior Member
    cuban spanish
    Well, I could find it now. This is the right quote
    la provincia dispone de las semillas agámicas y botánicas, excepto de la cebolla y col, importadas, de estas ultimas se cuenta con un nivel mínimo para asegurar las producciones destinadas al consumo fresco de la población y el Turismo.
    If any doubt here is the link to the article
    article
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top