s'en tenir à

floppydream

Senior Member
English US
Bonjour a tous,

Privé de soutient logistique les anglais s'en tiennent aux chevauchee (a tactic of pillaging).

I'm guessing this phrase might be translated as "to rely on" in this context. Can anybody confirm this, and/or suggest other meanings (in other contexts even).

Merci beaucoup d'avance

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • locco7_2000

    Senior Member
    English
    Hello

    Can anyone tell me what this really means??
    My dictionary says
    to confine oneself to ( se limiter à)
    To content oneself with, nous nous en tiendrons là pour aujourd'hui

    But the other 2 examples in my dictionary bother me, because they dont seem to relate to the definition, in my point of view.
    Il aimerait savoir à quoi s'en tenir- He'd like to know where he stands.
    Je sais à quoi m'en tenir sur son compte- I know the sort of man he is.

    But these 2 last examples confuse me.
    Because s'en tenir à means to confine oneself to or to content oneself with... So I dont understand how those last 2 sentences come out with these meanings?
     

    Nil-the-Frogg

    Senior Member
    Français (France)
    Well, I admit it is not all that obvious, but these examples actually fit the definition. "Je sais à quoi m'en tenir sur son compte." => "Je sais que je dois limiter la confiance que j'ai en lui..."
    "Il aimerait savoir à quoi s'en tenir." => "Il voudrait s'avoir dans quelles limites il pourra agir / devra s'attendre à des choses".

    Hope it helps at least a little.
     

    totallylost202

    Senior Member
    England, English
    What's the difference?

    Which one would you use for:

    I think I'll stick to this product for now.



    Je pense que je vais me tenir à ce produit/article pour le moment.

    Or:

    Je pense que je vais m'en tenir à ce produit/article pour le moment.
     

    PetiteDanone

    Senior Member
    Canada, French/Français
    Bonjour totallylost202,

    To stick to: s'en tenir à

    Donc moi je dirais:
    Je pense que je vais m'en tenir à ce produit pour le moment
     

    Uma33

    Member
    Finnish
    Hello everybody,

    I need to translate the following sentence: Si on s'en tient uniquement à la reflexion philosophique.. Is it correct to say: If we stick only to the philosphical thought.. ?

    Thank you
     

    CDHMontpellier

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Yes, stick to is certainly possible, but if you want to be a little more formal, you might use "if we only confine ourselves to" or "if we only take into account".
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Uma33,

    'stick to' is a possible translation of 's'en tenir à', but it might be a bit informal. You could use 'limit ourselves to' or 'restrict ourselves to' if you wanted to be more formal.
     

    mischa

    Senior Member
    US, English
    bonjour,

    pourreiz-vous m'aider à traduire la phrase suivante?

    ....nous nous en tiendrons donc aux remarques complémentaires ou divergentes

    je dirais....

    we will thus restrict ourselves to supplementary or differening remarks

    MERCI D'AVANCE!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top