Send chills up or down the spine?

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
What is the correct Idiom.

Send chills up or down the spine?


send chills up (one's) spine
To cause an intense feeling of excitement, exhilaration, nervousness, or fear in someone.


send chills down (one's) spine
To cause an intense feeling of fear, nervousness, exhilaration, or excitement in someone
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don't think it makes any difference whether you use up or down. But the saying can also have "shivers" in place of "chills" (it probably works with other words too).
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thank you, but the answer to my question would have been "They are both from the Farlex Dictionary of Idioms".

    "Send cold shivers up and down one's spine" is the version I know.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I find it quite funny that in those definitions the same possible emotions are cited but their order is reversed according to whether the chills/shivers are going up someone's spine or down it! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top