send Khacheridy off to buy Manchester Evening News...and lolliposh

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
This is football (soccer). I have no idea what the phrase "send Khacheridy off to buy Manchester Evening News...and lolliposh" here. Send someone off means the player has to leave the pitch. So, what does it mean?

89 mins Sterling twists and turns, sends Khacheridi off to buy the Manchester Evening News with a couple of nutmegs and lolliposp, then crosses straight down Shovkovskiy's throat. Man City through to quarter-finals but Vincent Kompany limps off again
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The Manchester Evening News is a newspaper, and it should be "lollipops", which are a type of candy. I interpret this as meaning "sends him to the store to buy <some random articles>". In other words he sends him in the wrong direction.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    89 mins Sterling twists and turns, sends Khacheridi off to buy the Manchester Evening News (= effective ends the game for him - with the implication that Khacheridi may as well read about the result in the newspaper) with a couple of nutmegs (to nutmeg = to beat another player by passing the ball between his legs) and lollipops (to lollipop - a complex and clever movement in which a player receives a ball from a pass, crosses his leg over the ball and places that leg on the ground. The player then uses the heel of the other leg to kick the ball- search for "Kaká Skills Tutorial ★ LOLLIPOP (+4)) then crosses straight down.
     

    bearfreak

    Senior Member
    Javanese
    No, they both aren't on the same side. Sterling is a Manchester City's player and Khacheridi, a Dynamo Kiev's player.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top