Send off for

Bumblebee1

New Member
Catalan - Catalonia
Hi there,

I have niggling doubts about the usage of the phrasal verb send off for. Look at this sentence (source: an app that teaches phrasal verbs):

I sent off for some jeans that I liked in the catalogue.

My question is:

Does send off for imply that you wrote an email or letter to the company that was selling those jeans, or can this phrasal verb be used in the context of buying stuff online, as many people do nowadays, on a website like Amazon, eBay, etc.?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would not use "send off for" for ordering online. I would expect "send off for" to mean some sort of written correspondence, usually in letter or application or order form, but I suppose it could be email these days.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top