Sense - Hear - Feeling - Theory of Everything

ancalimon

Senior Member
Turkish
In Turkish "sense organs" is translated as "duyu organları"

duy : hear (v.)
duyu: sense (n.)
duygu: feeling (n.)

So, actually, every sense we have (feel, taste, see, hear, smell) is somehow connected with sound, which is scientifically related with theory of everything.
It's as if we hear the taste, or smell the scent.
Do any other languages have something similar?
 
  • In Greek sense organs is «αισθητήρια όργανα»
    [e̞s̠θiˈt̠iɾiaˈo̞ɾɣana] (neut. nom. pl.).

    The adjective is «αισθητήριος, -ρια, -ριο» [e̞s̠θiˈt̠iɾio̞s̠] (masc.), [e̞s̠θiˈt̠iɾia] (fem.), [e̞s̠θiˈt̠iɾio̞] (neut.) < Classical adjective «αἰσθητήριος, -ος, -ον» /ɐi̯stʰɛːˈtɛːrios/ (masc. or fem.), /ɐi̯stʰɛːˈtɛːrion/ (neut.) --> belonging/pertaing to the senses < Classical 3rd declension deverbal noun «αἴσθησις» /ˈɐi̯stʰɛːsis/ (nom. sing.), «αἰσθήσεως» /ɐi̯ˈstʰɛːseɔːs/ (gen. sing.) --> perception, knowledge, sense < Classical deponent v. «αἰσθάνομαι» /ɐi̯ˈstʰɐnomɐi̯/ --> to perceive, apprehend (PIE *h₂eu̯-is- to perceive cf. Skt. आविस् /ˈɑːʋis/ (adv.) --> apparently, Av. āuuiš (adv.), manifestly, Proto-Slavic *avь > Rus. явь /ˈjav'/, Pol. jawa /ˈjava/, reality, Cz. jev /jɛf/, phenomenon).
    So, actually, every sense we have is connected with perception.
     
    Cymraeg/Welsh

    Something similar to Turkish, perhaps:

    'clywed' (to hear, hearing). Used for 4 of the 5 senses.

    Examples, with literal translations in English:

    clywed sŵn uchel - to hear a loud noise
    clywed rhyw arogl ofnadwy - to hear (i.e. smell) some awful smell
    clywed pryf yn cerdded ar eich corff - to hear (i.e. feel) a fly walking on your body
    clywed blas rhyfedd ar y llefrith - to hear (i.e. taste) a bad taste in the milk

    The only thing we can't clywed ('hear') is gweld ('see').
     
    In French:
    • le toucher /tu.ʃe/ (feel), from Vulgar Latin toccare (to touch), of onomatopoeic origin (literally to make a "toc" sound).
    • le goût /gu/ (taste), from Latin gustus, itself from PIE ǵeus (to try).
    • la vue /vy/ (see), from Latin videre, itself from PIE veid (to see)
    • l'ouïe /wi/ (hear), from Latin audire, itself from PIE au̯ēi (to perceive, to understand).
    • l'odorat /ɔ.dɔ.ʁa/ (smell), from Latin odor, itself from PIE h₃ed (smell).
     
    Last edited:
    Swedish:
    Sinnesorgan - sensory organs

    Öron att höra med - hörsel (ears to hear with - hearing - auditory system)
    Ögon att se med - syn (eyes to see with - vision - visual system)
    Näsa att lukta med - lukt (nose to smell with - smell - olfactory system)
    Mun att smaka med - smak (mouth to taste with - taste - gustatory system)
    Hud att känna med - känsel (skin to feel with - touch - somatosensory system)
     
    In Turkish "sense organs" is translated as "duyu organları"

    duy : hear (v.)
    duyu: sense (n.)
    duygu: feeling (n.)

    So, actually, every sense we have (feel, taste, see, hear, smell) is somehow connected with sound,
    In Catalan, the verb sentir /sən'ti/ means both 'to feel' and 'to hear', and sentit means both 'feeling' and 'heard'.

    The five traditional sentits are:
    - la vista 'sight' [els ulls 'eyes'; veure 'to see']
    - l'oïda 'hearing' [les orelles 'ears'; sentir 'to hear']
    - l'olfacte 'smelling' [el nas 'nose'; olorar 'to smell', fer olor (de) 'to (have a) smell (of)']
    - el gust 'taste' [la llengua 'tongue'; gustar 'to sense the taste', tastar 'to taste', tenir gust (de) 'to (have a) taste (of)]
    - el tacte 'touch' [la pell 'skin', les mans 'hands'; tocar 'to touch', sentir 'to feel', palpar 'to feel (with your hands)']
     
    In Catalan...the five traditional sentits are:
    - la vista 'sight' [els ulls 'eyes'; veure 'to see']
    - l'oïda 'hearing' [les orelles 'ears'; sentir 'to hear']
    - l'olfacte 'smelling' [el nas 'nose'; olorar 'to smell', fer olor (de) 'to (have a) smell (of)']
    - el gust 'taste' [la llengua 'tongue'; gustar 'to sense the taste', tastar 'to taste', tenir gust (de) 'to (have a) taste (of)]
    - el tacte 'touch' [la pell 'skin', les mans 'hands'; tocar 'to touch', sentir 'to feel', palpar 'to feel (with your hands)']
    Greek:

    Smell: «Όσφρηση» [ˈo̞s̠fɾis̠i] (fem.) < Classical 3rd declension deverbal noun «ὄσφρησις» /ˈospʰrɛːsis/ --> olfactory sense or organ (nom. sing.), «ὀσφρήσεως» /osˈpʰrɛːseɔːs/ (gen. sing.) < Classical deponent v. «ὀσφραίνομαι» /osˈpʰrɐi̯nomɐi̯/ --> to catch scent of, smell (PIE *h₃ed- to smell cf. Latin odor + *gʷʰreH₁- to smell, breathe cf. Skt. जिघ्रति /ˈd͡ʑiɡʱɾɐti/, to perceive by smell).

    Touch: «Αφή» [aˈfi] (fem.) < Classical deverbal fem. noun «ἁφή» /hɐˈpʰɛː/ --> touching, grip < Classical v. «ἅπτω» /ˈhɐptɔː/ --> to join, attach, grasp (PIE *h₂ep- to join, fit cf. Alb. shemb, to demolish, collapse, Hitt. h̬app- to join, Lat. apere).

    Hearing: «Ακοή» [ako̞ˈi] (fem.) < Classical deverbal fem. noun «ἀκοή» /ɐkoˈɛː/ and «ἀκουή» /ɐkuˈɛː/ --> hearing, tiding < Classical v. «ἀκούω» /ɐˈkuɔː/ --> to hear, obey, be called (PIE *keus-/*kous- to hear which is perhaps from PIE *(s)keu- to notice, observe; the initial «ἀ-» /a-/in the Greek verb is copulative cf. Proto-Germanic *hauzjan > Ger. hören, Eng. hear, Dt. horen).

    Taste: «Γεύση» [ˈʝe̞fs̠i] (fem.) < Classical 3rd declension deverbal fem. noun «γεύσις» /ˈgeu̯sis/ (nom. sing.), «γεύσεως» /ˈgeu̯seɔːs/ (gen. sing.) --> tasting < Classical deponent v. «γεύομαι» /ˈgeu̯omɐi̯/ --> to taste (PIE *ǵeu̯s- to taste cf. Lat. gustāre > It. gustare, Sp. gustar).

    Sight: «Όραση» [ˈo̞ɾas̠i] (fem.) < Classical 3rd declension deverbal fem. noun «ὄρασις» /ˈorɐsis/ (nom. sing.), «ὀράσεως» /oˈrɐseɔːs/ (gen. sing.) < Classical v. «ὀράω» /oˈrɐɔː/ (uncontracted)-«ὀρῶ» /oˈrɔ̂ː/ (contracted) --> to look, perceive, contemplate, see (PIE *uer- to observe, note cf. Proto-Germanic *waraz > Eng. aware).
     
    In Polish


    uczucie = feeling, emotion
    czuć (verb) = feel, sense
    odczucie / poczucie (noun) = sense

    zmysły człowieka , human senses

    zmysł dotyku, dotyk = touch , (verb) dotykać = to touch
    zmysł smaku, smak = taste , smakować = taste, savour
    zmysł węchu, węch = smell , wąchać, czuć zapach = smell
    zmysł wzroku, wzrok = sight , widzieć = see
    zmysł słuchu, słuch = hearing, słyszeć = hear , słuchać = listen

    We say: czuć zapach = smell
    czuć smak = (feel) the taste
     
    Last edited:
    Back
    Top