sense

odin_revisited

Member
India and Tamil
Japan’s latent great-power capacity, its massive maritime defence area relative to its modest landmass, and its gradual departure from pacifism would converge to make Tokyo a formidable opponent should a regional maritime rivalry take hold.

In the preceding sentence, "should" means what?

Thanks in advance
 
  • mattiegn

    Member
    New Zealand English
    In this sense should can be replaced with if but you have to reconstruct the end of the sentence as Marecito said. You could also use "had" in the same place if the sentence were constructed in the past tense.
     

    odin_revisited

    Member
    India and Tamil
    "had" can be used to refer to the past events, with the meaning of "if" and "should" to refer to present and future events with the meaning of "if"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top