sent for the

user_gary

Banned
India - Hindi
Th mechanical teacher had been giving her test after test in Geography and she had been doing worse and worse until her mother had shaken her head sorrowfully and sent for the County Inspector.

What does `sent for the' mean in this sentence?

Please explain it.
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    Th mechanical teacher had been giving her test after test in Geography and she had been doing worse and worse until her mother had shaken her head sorrowfully and sent for the County Inspector.

    What does `sent for the' mean in this sentence?

    Please explain it.

    I believe it means that her mother asked the County Inspector to come to their house.
     
    Top