sent me running to the dictionary

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by joanvillafane, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    I'm looking for a way to express this in Italian. Context: reading an article in Italian with many words I do not recognize, I'd say, "This article sent me to the dictionary several times" or "had me running to the dictionary," etc. It's kind of colloquial - I don't want to use the word "consult" the dictionary here.

    Is there some fixed expression you might use? or which verb is appropriate in this context. I'll throw out my attempts: let me know if any or NONE are OK :)

    Mi ha fatta correre al dizionario
    Mi ha mandata al dizionario
    Mi ha fatta rivolgere al dizionario (not sure where to put "mi" on rivolgermi)
    Mi ha fatta andare dal dizionario
     
  2. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    I wouldn't use "correre" doesn't not convey the same idea, perhaps it sounds more literal. "Mi ha costretta a ricorrere più volte al dizionario"...pretty standard though no very ironic.... Unless.... you might say correre...after all...,maybe "Mi ha costretta/o a correre al dizionario varie volte". Still not satisfied. I'll have to think of a better solution.
     
  3. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    Roma
    italiano
    Tra le tue quattro direi che solo "mi ha mandato dal dizionario" potrebbe essere usata.
    Io direi "mi ha fatto finire nel dizionario".
     
  4. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao, Joan.

    "Quell'articolo m'ha fatto ricorrere al dizionario diverse volte"
    "Con quell'articolo sono dovuto ricorrere al dizionario varie volte"

    ma anche:

    "Con quell'articolo sono dovuto correre al dizionario varie volte"

    Cari saluti.

    GS
     
  5. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Thank you, everybody. And I see you all corrected my "fatta" to "fatto" - is that because of "avere"? - I just want to understand this error.
     
  6. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hold on, Joan, hold on. My mistake:

    Quell'articolo m'ha fatto/a ricorrere al dizionario diverse volte"
    "Con quell'articolo sono dovuta ricorrere al dizionario varie volte"

    ma anche:

    "Con quell'articolo sono dovuta correre al dizionario varie volte"



    (So sorry: it's such a man's world!)
     
  7. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    OK, thanks. But sorry to be a pest, what about m'ha fatto - is it because of avere? or is mi an indirect object here? I thought it was direct.
     
  8. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Quell'articolo [subject] mi [object] ha fatto ricorrere [verb] al dizionario [indirect object]
    If we adopt SVOMPT: Quell'articolo ha fatto ricorrere mi al dizionario.
     
  9. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    OK, thanks again, Alessandrino, but my question is whether it should be
    m'ha fatta - since I am a woman. Haven't gotten an answer to that yet :)
     
  10. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Oops, sorry. 30 or 40 years ago women would have said mi ha fatta, now most people say mi ha fatto, although mi ha fatta is perfectly acceptable.
     
  11. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Great to know! thank you again
     
  12. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi, Joan.
    In my post I wrote "fatto/a"
    GS
     
  13. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    oops- missed that! thanks Giorgio.
     
  14. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Both are acceptable since concordance is not compulsory in that case. Mi ha fatto/a, Ci ha fatti/o it's not exactly a question of old fashioned manners. With modals if you have "avere" like in "ho dovuto fare questo" it's dovuto regardless of the gender/number. Otherwise with "essere" you need concordance "sono dovuta andare....siamo dovuti andare"
     
  15. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    [taking notes..] thanks, Entrapta.
     
  16. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    Hi,
    I would say "mi ha rimandato al dizionario un sacco di volte".

    Ciao

    Carlo
     
  17. mxyzptlk63

    mxyzptlk63 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    "Son dovuta ricorrere al dizionario un sacco di volte."
     
  18. panzona

    panzona Senior Member

    All super answers you've had, joan, though to me (to me, to me!) they are not, as you "requested" in your OP, very colloquial (especially the "ricorrere" ones); standard, not formal, but not colloquial...
    In a colloquial style, I'd rather say (though variations are endless, of course):
    Ho dovuto guardare (un sacco di volte) nel dizionario
    Sono dovuta andare a guardare il/nel dizionario (un sacco di volte)

    :)
     
  19. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Absolutely right, Panzer.
    Bestest.
    GS
     
  20. Gianfry

    Gianfry Senior Member

    Brighton, Uk
    Italian
    Se cercate qualcosa di colloquiale, proporrei anche:
    Ho dovuto leggere quest'articolo col dizionario (aperto) davanti
    Quest'articolo l'ho letto col dizionario (aperto) davanti
    Vi suona?
     
  21. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Mi suona sì, Gianf. E complimenti per l'originalità.
    GS
     
  22. mav72 Senior Member

    Emilia-Romagna
    Italiano - Italia settentrionale
    Questo articolo mi ha fatto prendere in mano il dizionario diverse (or molte) volte.
     

Share This Page

Loading...