sent sway/ having been sent away

< Previous | Next >

lightheart

Senior Member
Sichuan,China-Chinese
Sample test:
Two team members ______, we took over their work and stayed up late to complete the program.
A. sent away
B. being sent away
C. having been sent away

Given answer: C

Question:
Is A possible here?

Thanks if you would help : )
 
  • lightheart

    Senior Member
    Sichuan,China-Chinese
    How about these two:
    [1] The agreement signed, they shook hands for the photographer.
    [2] The agreement having been signed, they shook hands for the photographer.

    Are both of them acceptable? If so, why can’t we use “sent away” in the original test?
     

    Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi, A is not possible because it didn't take into consideration the tense, which is, "after two team members were sent away...".

    "Having been sent away" indicates "after they were...", while "sent away" didn't.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top