Sentence analysis: 'I have sold all of them'

army1234

Member
Hebrew
Hello!
Can you analyze me this sentence:
"I have sold all three them"
I mean who is an object,subject etc...
Thank you a lot!!!
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    This board isn't really designed for analyzing sentences for others, army1234. (Also, you seem to be missing a word in the sentence.)

    You can ask a specific question about one part of the sentence but we don't provide full-scale analysis of the entire sentence.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "I have sold all three them" is not a grammatically correct sentence.

    If you have specific questions about a word or phrase in the sentence, we will be happy to help. We need its source, and some context, in order to provide an accurate answer.

    [Cross-posted with JamesM]

     

    army1234

    Member
    Hebrew
    Sorry for my mistake the correct sentence is: I have sold all of them. And I want to know when in a sentence we put all as a determine . Thank you
     

    brianleung

    Member
    Cantonese
    Subject: The person or thing that does the action
    Verb: Describes an action (or state)
    Object: The receiver of the action

    So, what do you think? :)
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Sorry for my mistake the correct sentence is: I have sold all of them. And I want to know when in a sentence we put all as a determine . Thank you
    I have sold all of them. :tick:
    I have sold all three of them. :tick:
    I have sold all three. :tick:
    I have sold three them. :cross:
    I have sold all three them. :cross:

    Adding the all adds emphasis and, in the case of "all three (of them)" indicates that you had three to start with.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top