Sentence merge problem

< Previous | Next >

tracker890

Senior Member
Chinese
Q:Is the following statement correct?
She told the detectives all that they wanted to know.
= She told the detectives all and they wanted to know it.
 
  • tracker890

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Sntence 2 is difficult to understand and doesn't have the same meaning as sentence 1, which is fine.
    My teacher said "that" can connect two sentences, so I tried to write two sentences connected by that. If there is a mistake about the Sntence 2, please help to correct it.
     
    Last edited:

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "And" suggests that the fact that the detectives wanted to know something is merely some additional information worth mentioning only in passing.
    But it doesn't make sense: the detectives questioned her because they wanted to know something.
    Even if it made sense, it still wouldn't be the same in meaning: the original says all that they wanted to know. So "all" is defined there, unlike in your paraphrase.
     

    tracker890

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "And" suggests that the fact that the detectives wanted to know something is merely some additional information worth mentioning only in passing.
    But it doesn't make sense: the detectives questioned her because they wanted to know something.
    Even if it made sense, it still wouldn't be the same in meaning: the original says all that they wanted to know. So "all" is defined there, unlike in your paraphrase.
    thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top