Sentence stracture

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Åmɣř Δşhωăł

Member
Hebrew
Hey
Im tryin to understand the stracture of this sentence :

Pourquoi est ce qu'il n'est pas nécessaire de nager pour garder son équilibre dans la mer de Morte ?

As far as i understand it means : why isn't it necessary to swim to keep your balance in the Dead sea.

Now my question is why all these " est ce qu'il est " , and not just " pourquoi n'est ce pas nécessaire ?"
Thanks.
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Hello,

    Please use specific, meaningful thread titles. Also, as already requested, please use proper capitalization (the pronoun "I" must be capitalized in English), and please look for existing threads before starting a new discussion.

    In particular, please read the following threads, which address your question:
    FR: c'est <adjectif> / il est <adjectif> que/de
    FR: Façons de poser une question : est-ce que / inversion sujet-verbe / intonation

    This thread is therefore closed to prevent duplication.

    Thank you for your understanding.

    Maître Capello
    Moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top