sentence to 10 to 20 years in state prison

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello
It's a documentary about some crime in America.
After the author of the crime confess it, the narrator says,
"JOANN CURLEY WAS SENTENCED TO 10 TO 20 YEARS IN STATE PRISON."

I don't understand this one.
What is this kind of sentence?
What does it mean exactly?
Will she do ten, twenty, or something between 10 and 20?
A bit confusing this for me.

Thank you
 
  • Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Sentence" here relates to the law, not grammar.

    a. A court judgment, especially a judicial decision of the punishment to be inflicted on one adjudged guilty.

    b. The penalty meted out.

    Joann Curley was found guilty and sentenced to go to prison. I believe it says 10 to 20 because she will be in prison for at least 10 years but perhaps as long as 20. It means she might get parole and let free after 10 years, with another 10 years to be served if she commits another crime once she gets out.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    After the minimum sentence has been served, prisoners may sometimes be discharged on parole—let go free on the basis that they have behaved well while in prison, have a better attitude and are not likely to commit further crimes, and so on.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top