Sentirse

lluvia

Member
English,Bengali
How to write "You make me feel special"

Will it be "Me haces sentirme especial "

or it is wrong to use "me and sentirme" together in a sentence
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    lluvia said:
    How to write "You make me feel special"

    Will it be "Me haces sentirme especial " :cross:

    or it is wrong to use "me and sentirme" together in a sentence
    Yes. Remember that the suffix -me/-te/-se, etc. of reflexive verbs detaches and goes before the verb in certain sentences. If it's already before the verb, it doesn't need to be there again after the verb.

    Me haces sentir especial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top