sentirsela di - sentirsi di

F4sT

Senior Member
Italy
Hi, :)it's me again..
how do you say in english "non me la sento"

"non me la sento di abbandonarlo proprio ora" and when it's means ( non sono in vena di ..)
tnx you very much in advance
 
  • Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    F4sT said:
    Hi, :)it's me again..
    how do you say in english "non me la sento"

    "non me la sento di abbandonarlo proprio ora" and when it means ( non sono in vena di ..)
    tnx you very much in advance
    I don't feel like leaving him (it) at this time (forse at a time like this, ma dipende dal contesto.)
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    F4sT said:
    Hi, :)it's me again..
    how do you say in english "non me la sento"

    "non me la sento di abbandonarlo proprio ora" and when it's means ( non sono in vena di ..)
    tnx you very much in advance
    "Non sono in vena di uscire stasera" = I don't feel like going out tonight(I'm not in the mood)

    In your example maybe "I don't feel I can..." sounds better:

    "I don't feel I can desert him now (that he needs me)"

    "I can't bear the thought of..."

    We're clearly talking about not letting down a friend in need here, not about not walking out on a lover, right?

    Carlo
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Jana337 said:
    Would "I haven't got the nerve to leave him" be too strong?

    Jana
    Jana

    Maybe it's a bit stronger, like "non ho il coraggio di".

    We still don't know whether it's a lover or a friend we're talking about. But "abbandonare" suggests it's a friend.

    "Anche la mia amica più cara mi ha abbandonato"

    "La mia ragazza mi ha lasciato"

    I wonder which hurts more.

    carlo
     

    giacinta

    Senior Member
    English
    Ciao a tutti,

    My dictionary refers to sentirsi as a verb that can be used (inter alia) in the sense of "essere disposto" di fare qualcosa. It says "sentirsi di fare qualcosa" and gives the example "non me la sento" ( I don't feel like it).

    My question relates to the "la".

    Shouldn't the verb in the infinitive be "sentirsela" similar to "cavarsela", "prendersela" "godersela" ( and also "farcela") in which the "la" is part of the construction?

    Giacinta
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    It works like you said:

    Paul says that he doen't feel like walking till the shopping centre.
    Paul dice che non se la sente di camminare fino al centro commerciale.

    Paul is 95, it's not easy for him to feel like walking for a mile.
    Paul ha 95 anni, non è facile per lui sentirsela di camminare per un miglio.
     

    bayXSonic

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Non me la sento di parlarle dopo quello che mi ha fatto.
    I would translate it with:
    I don't feel like talking to her after what she did to me.
    ... but I know that it means "non mi va di", that has a different meaning.

    Help?
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    From OP:
    3. sentirsela (avere voglia) to feel like (di fare doing); (essere in grado) to feel up to (di fare doing); te la senti? do you feel up to it? non me la sento di andare a Londra, I’m not up to going to London.
     

    morgana

    Senior Member
    In italiano, sentirsela e avere voglia hanno due significati ben distinti, non so se va bene tradurli entrembi con "feel like".

    Non me la sento = non ho il coraggio di farlo
    Non ne ho voglia = sono troppo pigro per farlo

    Any suggestion?
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    In italiano, sentirsela e avere voglia hanno due significati ben distinti, non so se va bene tradurli entrembi con "feel like".

    Non me la sento = non ho il coraggio di farlo
    Non ne ho voglia = sono troppo pigro per farlo

    Any suggestion?
    I agree that "feel like" is not quite the same as "sentirsela". What about Oxford Paravia's "feel up to doing something"? Would it work in the original example: "I don't feel up to talking to her after what she did to me"? Can it convey the sense that you can't cope emotionally with the idea of doing something?
    Maybe "I just can't talk to her" or "I don't feel I can talk to her" would also work.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    This is one of those cases where in English a nice "just" can give the sentence a little extra flavor because, to be honest, I think "feel like" can work in both cases ("avere la voglia" and "sentirsela"). Also, context and intonation of the voice will let the listener know what the meaning is.

    A: Why don't you give her a call??
    B: No. I just don't feel like talking to her / I (just) don't feel up to talking to her / I just can't talk to her (right now).

    Given the context and the proper intonation, "I (just) dont feel like talking to her" will not be taken as "Non ho la voglia di parlarle." At least not to me. :)

    Another option: I just can't get myself to...
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Non me la sento = non ho il coraggio di farlo

    I don't dare to do (something)
    Ciao, mi dispiace ma non credo "to dare" possa andare. Di solito ha il senso di "non osare fare qualcosa" anziché "non avere il corraggio di fare qualcosa," per esempio:

    I won't/wouldn't dare call her = Non oserei chiamarla.

    ...il che è un po' diverso da "Non me la sento di chiamarla," no?
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    I think "avere il coraggio" is only one of the possible senses of "sentirsela", which is more wide-ranging. I like Devoto Oli's definition:

    "avere la convinzione di trovarsi in uno stato fisico o psicologico che ci permetta di fare qualcosa"
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Wait, question! When I read "Non me la sento di parlarle dopo quello che mi ha fatto," I get kind of a general sense that the speaker, in general, does not feel up to it, neither now nor in the near future. Of course, given proper context, it could specifically (and only) refer to the speaker's present feeling, but otherwise is there more generality to it?

    I ask because "to feel up to (doing) something" almost strictly refers to the present time and does not make any comment on the future. To say "I don't feel up to talking to her," at least to me, means "today/right now," but not necessarily "in general," even "after what she did to me."
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    I ask because "to feel up to (doing) something" almost strictly refers to the present time and does not make any comment on the future. To say "I don't feel up to talking to her," at least to me, means "today/right now," but not necessarily "in general," even "after what she did to me."
    Same as in Italian: "non le ma sento" means right now to me, no info about the future..
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Wait, question! When I read "Non me la sento di parlarle dopo quello che mi ha fatto," I get kind of a general sense that the speaker, in general, does not feel up to it, neither now nor in the near future. Of course, given proper context, it could specifically (and only) refer to the speaker's present feeling, but otherwise is there more generality to it?
    Well, I think that I would use "non me la sento di" mostly to refer to my present feeling, although, as you say, it depends on context. If I say "non me la sento di rivederla" I might be responding to someone who suggested I should meet up with her tomorrow or I might just be speaking in general about my unease at the thought of seeing her again, whether in the short term or even in the future in general.

    EDIT: Of course you can also use "sentirsela" in the future tense, as in this example from Google:

    Non me la sentirò mai di rinnegarli e, nondimeno, sarò sempre molto critico nei loro confronti

    Could you use "feel up to" here, or would you have to say "I will never be able to/have the courage to"?
     

    Sybil Vane

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, mi dispiace ma non credo "to dare" possa andare. Di solito ha il senso di "non osare fare qualcosa" anziché "non avere il corraggio di fare qualcosa," per esempio:

    I won't/wouldn't dare call her = Non oserei chiamarla.

    ...il che è un po' diverso da "Non me la sento di chiamarla," no?
    I agree with Brian!
    S.
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    From the Anglophone perpective,

    Sentiresela: An idiomatic way to express what you feel like doing.

    Faccio i compiti domani. Non me la sento stasera.
    I'll do my homework tomorrow. I don't feel like doing it tonight.
     

    fox71

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Infatti, Claudio, io ho sempre saputo che "feel like" significa "avere voglia di"...
    "Sentirsela" è molto diverso come significato! Ciao
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I don't feel up to something = non ce la farei (uno sforzo); qui non va bene.
    I don't feel like doing something = non ne ho voglia; d'accordo con gli altri che anche questo non va bene!

    You haven't given me an adequate reply, so I don't feel I can buy it.
     

    Dammivolume

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Scusate, but I dont see a clear difference between aver voglia di fare qualcosa vs sentirsela

    Is this correct? L'ho lasciata perche non me la sentivo piu'" ??
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    "L'ho lasciata perché non me la sentivo più" é una frase tronca anche in Italiano.
    Si usa, ma non é così corretto dal mio punto di vista. In genere si specifica, oppure se si pronuncia tronca é perché segue un discorso precedente o una situazione nota.
    Questo è il mio modesto parere.

    In Inglese credo si possa dire:

    "I have broken up because I was bored"
    "I have broken up because I wasn't involved anymore"
    "I have broken up because I didn't feel like staying with her anymore"
     

    Dammivolume

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Tronca in che senso?

    L'ultima frase che hai scritto e' piu' corretta

    "I broke up with her, because I didnt want to be with her anymore" e' piu' comune.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Tronca nel senso che sottintende qualcosa, una qualche ragione che magari é emersa precedentemente in altri discorsi o della quale l'interlocutore é già a conoscenza.
    Non é facile spiegare, ma ci provo: nel caso di "l'ho lasciata perché non me la sentivo più!" può essere sottinteso "di litigare", oppure "di passare il tempo con lei" oppure di condividerla con qualcun altro (nel caso ci sia in atto una doppia relazione da parte di lei) o qualsiasi altro motivo. Ma ci deve essere qualcosa di sottinteso.
    Diverso é "non ci sentivo più": "L'ho lasciata perché non ci sentivo più!" in questo caso "non sentirci" é equiparabile a "non essere più innamorati" "non essere più coinvolti come prima".
    E' comunque un' espressione riferibile a una sorta di "slang" giovanile, un po' gergale, diciamo non propriamente italiano corretto.
    "Ci sento una cifra!" oppure "Ci sento un:warn:casino:warn:!" Significa che qualcosa piace molto, dà emozione, esalta i sensi.
    Spero di aver chiarito. :)
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Ciao,
    I don't feel up to something = non ce la farei (uno sforzo)
    Si mi permettete, in America, "I don't feel up to something" vuol dire "non mi sento in grado di qualcosa" (pensate: "up to..." -> all'altezza di... -> non ci riesco...). Non so si sarebbe diverso in Inghilterra...

    Saluti
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    "L'ho lasciata perché non me la sentivo più" é una frase tronca anche in Italiano.
    Si usa, ma non é così corretto dal mio punto di vista. In genere si specifica, oppure se si pronuncia tronca é perché segue un discorso precedente o una situazione nota.
    Questo è il mio modesto parere.

    In Inglese credo si possa dire:

    "I have broken up because I was bored"
    "I have broken up because I wasn't involved anymore"
    "I have broken up because I didn't feel like staying with her anymore"
    Lorena, you can't break up by yourself in English. It must be done with someone else.

    "I broke up with him/her because I was bored"
    "I broke up with him/her because I no longer felt involved"
    "I broke up with him/her because I didn't feel like staying with her/him anymore" or

    "We broke up because I was bored"
    "We broke up because I no longer felt involved"
    "We broke up because I didn't feel like staying with him/her anymore"
     
    Last edited:

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ciao,Si mi permettete, in America, "I don't feel up to something" vuol dire "non mi sento in grado di qualcosa" (pensate: "up to..." -> all'altezza di... -> non ci riesco...). Non so si sarebbe diverso in Inghilterra...

    Saluti
    Sono d'accordo; è tanto diverso dire "non ce la farei"?
     

    Claudio_it

    Senior Member
    Italy-Italian
    Sono d'accordo; è tanto diverso dire "non ce la farei"?
    No, direi che è è la stessa cosa, "non sono in grado perchè non mi sento all'altezza" ha lo stesso significato di "non ce la farei (con uno sforzo)" come avevi detto tu qualche post fa.
    La differenza è con "non me la sento" quando non si ha intenzione di fare una cosa, magari perchè non si ritiene opportuno farla che, come ho imparato da questo post, si dice "I don't feel I can..."
    Ciao
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    "L'ho lasciata perché non ci sentivo più!" in questo caso "non sentirci" é equiparabile a "non essere più innamorati" "non essere più coinvolti come prima".
    Non ho mai sentito quest'espressione. :eek:
    Magari è regionale?
    Per fitter.happier
    No, non é regionale, é nazionale.
    Non solo non l'ho mai sentita (come fitter.happier), ma "l'ho lasciata perché non ci sentivo più!" non la capirei neanche sforzandomi :rolleyes:
    Temo sia da sconsigliare :)
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Vi assicuro che è linguaggio gergale, non me la sono inventata. I giovani la usano parecchio.:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Allora accettiamo quello che dici. E' fastidioso sentirti dire che un'espressione "non si dice" o "non è italiano" quando sai che esiste (io volevo essere spiritoso!).
     

    Angel.Aura

    del Mod, solo L'aura
    Italian
    "L'ho lasciata perché non ci sentivo più!" per me vuol dire che l'ho lasciata perché ero diventato sordo!:D:D
    A me fa lo stesso effetto.
    Vi assicuro che è linguaggio gergale, non me la sono inventata. I giovani la usano parecchio.:)
    Mai sentita :confused:

    Forse si potrebbe forzare la mano e dire qualcosa tipo:
    "L'ho lasciata perché [nella relazione] non ci sentivo più quell'entusiasmo / amore / trasporto / qualcosa".
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    Vi assicuro che è linguaggio gergale, non me la sono inventata. I giovani la usano parecchio.:)
    Allora accettiamo quello che dici. E' fastidioso sentirti dire che un'espressione "non si dice" o "non è italiano" quando sai che esiste (io volevo essere spiritoso!).
    Mah..Einstein... può essere fastidioso solo fino a un certo punto.
    Fitter.happier ha 18 anni, SuperGaara 16.
    Quando un'espressione non si capisce o non è così diffusa bisogna dirlo senza farsi inutili problemi :)
     

    SuperGaara

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Infatti non stiamo dicendo a Lorena che se l'è inventata, piuttosto stiamo ragionando sul fatto che non è di così immediata comprensione per tutti. E credo sia giusto metterlo in luce, dal momento che questo thread viene letto anche da chi sta imparando la lingua e potrebbe utilizzare quest'espressione in maniera non appropriata ;)
     

    sandona

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi there,
    I need somebody help.

    the sentence is:... ieri sera non me la sono sentita di abbandonare la riunione e tornarmene a casa.
    I translated it with: ....yesterday evening I didn't dare to leave the meeting and came back home.
    Is that correct?

    Thanks in advance
    Sandona
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Another possibility:
    ... yesterday evening I didn't feel I could leave the meeting and go/come home.

    I didn't feel I could... means that probably the meeting wasn't very interesting but it wouldn't have been right to leave it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top