sequence of tenses

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
Which one is wrong?

1) Have you been running that race every time it occurs?
2) Have you been running that race every time it has occurred?
3) Have you been running that race every time it occurred?

 
  • Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    Well, occur is not the best choice of verb in my opinion. Take place or be held would be better.
    Having said that, all 3 are OK.

    Have you been running (in) that race every time it is held?
     

    Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    Well, the bottom line is, they all of course are asking the same question.

    In 1) you are placing yourself in the past, so that the race is currently taking place i.e. in the present, as it were, hence the present tense.
    In 2 and 3 you are remaining in the here and now, thus you are viewing the actions that occurred in the past, from your current standpoint in the present.
    I'm certain it's no different in Russian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top