Será que va a llover?

< Previous | Next >

DaGica

Senior Member
Será que va a llover?

Hi there guys!
I'm having a hard time trying to translate the above phrase into English. Could someone please help me out.?

My attempt.
Will it rain maybe?

But it doesn't sound good to me.
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks
 
  • Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    My attempt.
    Will it rain, maybe?

    But it doesn't sound good to me.
    Your try, with just a little tweak;

    'Maybe it will rain.'

    Just making the sentence affirmative, by taking out the interrogative tone / sign, and changing the order of the elements. As well as bringing that 'maybe' to the beginning of the sentence.


    'Will it rain, maybe?'

    This use is also possible, albeit in a colloquial context.

    It's an spontaneous, a bit unconventional syntax, but it does get heard...

    More conventionally correct is the one I mentioned above.

    --------------------------------------------------------


    Sometimes the simple future is used to indicate uncertainty, doubt, or hesitation:

    '¿Será tarde para ir a la compra?'
    - Maybe it's too late to go shopping?'
    - Will it be late to go shopping?
    - Do you think it's late to go shopping?


    There are three possible ways to express this:

    1- With 'maybe'
    2- With the modal verbs
    3- With verbs of thought

    1- With 'maybe'
    In those cases, it introduces a sense of 'indecision' similar to that of 'quizás'.

    You can often transfer that sense with a simple 'maybe', or 'perhaps'.

    2- With the modal verbs
    Also, the modal verbs for 'possibility' or 'improbability'; 'may / might', 'can / could', 'will / would / should'.

    3- With verbs of thought
    Often, in combination with some verb of 'thought', like 'think' ('I'd think' = 'I would think / say').

    Here, the verbs of hesitation, like 'guess', 'wonder', or 'to be afraid'.


    In your sentence:

    'Maybe it will rain.'
    'Perhaps it will rain.'

    'It can / could rain'
    'It may / might rain'
    'It will / would / should rain'

    'I'd think it's going to rain.'
    'I guess it will rain.'
    'I'm afraid it may rain.'
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top