Sería afinar demasiado

Manolo_del_bombo

Member
Native Spanish-Spain / Native Galician
Good evening!

I would like to come up with a translation that conveys the same meaning, here goes the sentence:

Puedo decirte que son de UK por el acento, eso sí, saber de qué zona concreta sería afinar demasiado!

I reckon that the context is clear, 'afinar demasiado' in this case would mean to achieve a high degree of perfection when it comes to deduce where the person at hand comes from.

My try:

I can tell you they are from the UK because of their accent, mind you, knowing the exact region they are from would be passing with flying colours.

I was wondering if I could use a similar expression with tune, maybe?

Many thanks!
 
  • Manolo_del_bombo

    Member
    Native Spanish-Spain / Native Galician
    Thank you for all your answers! As always you've been really helpful!
    I like specially the last two options with a preference for 'to fine-tune', when I say this sentence embedded in the context I mentioned, the first thing that comes to mind is when I try to tune in to a specific radio station but because I am in a area of bad coverage I need to turn the dial really slowly so I can get the proper station on! Checking the meaning on WR this is exactly what means I do not know if you agree!

    @The Newt: Thank your for the comment, in Spanish in my opinion that would certainly work: Eso sería de matrícula, alluding to acing a test, getting all the answers right...Although yeah, sort of a free translation.

    Many thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top