Serbian: cerečiti se

Alma Alma

Member
slovenski
Hi, does someone know the meaning of Serbian verb "cerečiti se"? Not only "cerečiti" but "cerečiti se". Thanks!
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    You're probably referring to "čerečiti (se)", meaning to torture or something along these lines.
     

    Borin3

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    yeah čerečiti would mean to torture, precisely to pull legs of someone on two different sides till you split them (done by horses). Anyway since that is a part of the past, a verb rasčerečiti/čerečiti means different few things, like if somebody spread their legs too rudely or some certain sexual extreme. But it mostly goes with prefix "ras". "Se" means self so "čerečiti se" would be impossible, while "raščerečiti se" is possible. It seems to me that you meant to ask about "cerekati se". "Cerekati" means to laugh loudly, it is irritating and mostly provocative.
     

    Alma Alma

    Member
    slovenski
    yeah čerečiti would mean to torture, precisely to pull legs of someone on two different sides till you split them (done by horses). Anyway since that is a part of the past, a verb rasčerečiti/čerečiti means different few things, like if somebody spread their legs too rudely or some certain sexual extreme. But it mostly goes with prefix "ras". "Se" means self so "čerečiti se" would be impossible, while "raščerečiti se" is possible. It seems to me that you meant to ask about "cerekati se". "Cerekati" means to laugh loudly, it is irritating and mostly provocative.
    Borin, puno ti hvala!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top