Serbian, Croarian: it became a clue

onitamo

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
How to translate to Croatian or Serbian ?
it became a clue
postalo je trag?? dalo je ideju?


see context:

According to Sushrut -- and he was perhaps the first surgeon of such great genius in the whole history of man -- surgery learned the art of anesthesia from the common death.
Seeing that everybody becomes unconscious before dying,
According to Sushrut -- and he was perhaps the first surgeon of such great genius in the whole history of man -- surgery learned the art of anesthesia from the common death.
Seeing that everybody becomes unconscious before dying, it became a clue. It means that such a great surgery is going to happen that the man may not be able to withstand it consciously. It is better to let him go deep into sleep, and in that sleep the transfer of the soul is easier.
It means that such a great surgery is going to happen that the man may not be able to withstand it consciously. It is better to let him go deep into sleep, and in that sleep the transfer of the soul is easier.
 
  • onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Thank you for both suggestions , although general meaning may be the same , I feel there are some little nuances, but I chose "To je postalo putokaz",
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top