Serbian/Croatian (BCS): Differences

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Mac_Linguist, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. Mac_Linguist Senior Member

    English and Macedonian
    The thread Serbian/Croatian: One language? is getting rather big, so I thought I'd open a similar thread. I hope you don't mind. :)

    I'm interested in the differences in vocabulary between the Serbian, Croatian, and even Bosnian languages.

    None of the stupid jokes like "okolotrbušni pantalonodržač"! :D
     
  2. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Serbian - Croatian
    Hleb - kruh
    paradajz - rajčica
    doktorka- doktorica
    ćelija - stanica
    polni - spolni
    ...
     
  3. chung Member

    English, ?
    Croatian / Serbian

    vlak / voz
    mrkva / sargarepa
    kolodvor / stanica
    obitelj / familija or porodica
    siječanj / januar
    veljača / februar
    ožujak / mart
    travanj / april
    svibanj / maj
    lipanj / juni
    srpanj / juli
    kolovoz / avgust
    rujan / septembar
    listopad / oktobar
    studeni / novembar
    prosinac / decembar

    (For the sake of simplicity, I'm assuming that you don't want a list of words based on whether they're ijekavski or ekavski. Otherwise, your list would be filled with words that differ regularly only because of the evolution of yat - e.g. djevojka vs. devojka, mlijeko vs. mleko etc.)
     
  4. Mac_Linguist Senior Member

    English and Macedonian
    No. My knowledge of Serbian is reasonably good and I'm well aware of the ekavian and ijekavian differences. I was interested in differences such as those you've pointed out - such as the names of the months, etc.

    Are there any unique Croatisms?

    I'm researching Croatian purism, so any addition here is appreciated.
     
  5. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Serbian - Croatian
    bioskop - kino
    mobilni - mobitel
    ...

    p.s. do you want us to make one list and just add examples onto it?
     
  6. Mac_Linguist Senior Member

    English and Macedonian
    That'd be great. Thank you.
     
  7. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    OK, here it is:

    SERBIAN - CROATIAN
    hleb - kruh
    paradajz - rajčica
    doktorka- doktorica
    ćelija - stanica
    polni - spolni
    bioskop - kino
    mobilni - mobitel
    hiljada - tisuća
    voz - vlak
    šargarepa - mrkva
    stanica - kolodvor
    porodica/familija - obitelj

    months:
    januar - siječanj
    februar - veljača
    mart - ožujak
    april - travanj
    maj - svibanj
    juni - lipanj
    juli - srpanj
    avgust - kolovoz
    septembar - rujan
    oktobar - listopad
    novembar - studeni
    decembar - prosinac
     
  8. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
  9. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    What a refreshing new thread!

    Apart of the differences in vocabulary, there are some differences in morphology and syntaxis. Croats use infinitive where Serbs use the formula "da + present".

    Example:

    Croatian: Moram ići kući.
    Serbian: Moram da idem kući.

    Future tense:

    Croatian:
    vidjet ću
    vidjet ćeš
    vidjet će
    vidjet ćemo
    vidjet ćete
    vidjet će

    Serbian:
    videćemo
    videćete
    videće
    videćemo
    videćete
    videće
     
  10. GoranBcn Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Catalan, Spanish, Croatian/Serbian
    hleb - kruh
    paradajz - rajčica
    doktorka- doktorica
    ćelija - stanica
    polni - spolni
    bioskop - kino
    mobilni - mobitel
    hiljada - tisuća
    voz - vlak
    šargarepa - mrkva
    stanica - kolodvor
    porodica/familija - obitelj
    sprat - kat
    Kuda ideš? - Kamo ideš?
    ko - tko
    neko - netko
    ambasada - veleposlanstvo
    avion - zrakoplov
    aerodrom - zračna luka
    prevodilac - prevoditelj
    gledalac - gledatelj
    kašika - žlica
    opština - općina
    narandža - naranča

    months:
    januar - siječanj
    februar - veljača
    mart - ožujak
    april - travanj
    maj - svibanj
    juni - lipanj
    juli - srpanj
    avgust - kolovoz
    septembar - rujan
    oktobar - listopad
    novembar - studeni
    decembar - prosinac
     
  11. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Really??? I didn't know!
     
  12. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    As a matter of fact, Serbs also say POMORANDŽA.
     
  13. ciganka Senior Member

    here and there
    slovenia
    hi!

    uuf i didn't know that is such a big difference...so i can't say anymore that i speak serbocroatian (so i have to say that i speak serbian-in my case!), usually we that think it's more or less the same.

    interesting!:)
     
  14. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    But it is!:)

    If you pay attention, you'll see that all differences were written by Serbs and Croats, which means that we all usually know the other word used by the other ones...
     
  15. ciganka Senior Member

    here and there
    slovenia
    yes you are right!:thumbsup:

    but in general you (Serbs and Croats) are not very sensitive about that no? at least not with slovenians, we mix everything!
     
  16. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    You have stupid people everywhere. But in general, nobody will mind. The important thing is communication.:)
     
  17. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    SERBIAN - CROATIAN
    hleb - kruh
    paradajz - rajčica
    ćelija - stanica
    polni - spolni
    bioskop - kino
    mobilni - mobitel
    hiljada - tisuća
    voz - vlak
    šargarepa - mrkva
    stanica - kolodvor
    porodica/familija - obitelj
    sprat - kat
    Kuda/gde ideš? - Kamo ideš?
    ko - tko
    neko - netko
    ambasada - veleposlanstvo
    avion - zrakoplov
    aerodrom - zračna luka
    kašika - žlica
    opština - općina
    narandža - naranča
    prečica - kratica
    Hrist(os) - Krist
    Hrišćanstvo - Kršćanstvo
    tačka - točka
    tačno - točno
    opština - općina

    doktorka- doktorica

    prevodilac - prevoditelj
    gledalac - gledatelj


    months:
    januar - siječanj
    februar - veljača
    mart - ožujak
    april - travanj
    maj - svibanj
    juni - lipanj
    juli - srpanj
    avgust - kolovoz
    septembar - rujan
    oktobar - listopad
    novembar - studeni
    decembar - prosinac
     
  18. GoranBcn Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Catalan, Spanish, Croatian/Serbian
    hleb - kruh
    paradajz - rajčica
    ćelija - stanica
    polni - spolni
    bioskop - kino
    mobilni - mobitel
    hiljada - tisuća
    voz - vlak
    šargarepa - mrkva
    stanica - kolodvor
    porodica/familija - obitelj
    sprat - kat
    Kuda/gde ideš? - Kamo ideš?
    ko - tko
    neko - netko
    ambasada - veleposlanstvo
    avion - zrakoplov
    aerodrom - zračna luka
    kašika - žlica
    opština - općina
    narandža - naranča
    prečica - kratica
    Hrist(os) - Krist
    Hrišćanstvo - Kršćanstvo
    tačka - točka
    tačno - točno

    kafa - kava
    uvo - uho
    Španija - Španjolska
    Španac - Španjolac
    prodavnica - dućan
    penzija - mirovina

    doktorka- doktorica

    prevodilac - prevoditelj
    gledalac - gledatelj

    months:
    januar - siječanj
    februar - veljača
    mart - ožujak
    april - travanj
    maj - svibanj
    juni - lipanj
    juli - srpanj
    avgust - kolovoz
    septembar - rujan
    oktobar - listopad
    novembar - studeni
    decembar - prosinac
     
  19. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Deco, ne ponavljajte molim vas, reci koje ste vec napisali... Mnogo je konfuzno.:)


    I remembered one more word in Croatian, well, as amatter of fact, Dalmatian. - BUTIGA.
    I'll never forget Boris Dvornik from "Vilo misto" when he says: "Neću politiku u moju butigu!":):)

    One more:

    S - H
    lopta - balun (or this is also only Dalmatian speech?)
     
  20. GoranBcn Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Catalan, Spanish, Croatian/Serbian
    Zdravo Teta Nataša. :D To je ono za "deco"... ;)

    Pa nismo ponavljali. Nove riječi koje smo dodali su crvene boje. :)
     
  21. Tolovaj_Mataj Senior Member

    Ljubljana, SI
    Slovene, Slovenia
    No, it's lopta.

    (I just watched the Cibona-Maccabi game and didn't hear anything but lopta all game long. I double checked Croatian sports web sites and there's lopta everywhere.)

    Balun exists only in Dalmatia as you said.
     
  22. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    Are you familiar with the differences between British and American? The types of differences highlighted in this thread are the same types of differences between the British language and the American language. And the ekavian vs. ijekavian differences is exactly like the U.S. South's drawl:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drawl

    Should we then say that Americans speak a different language than the people in the UK?



    So Serbo-Croatian-Bosnian doesn't distinguish between "where (at)" and "where (to)"?
     
  23. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Thanks, my mistake.:)
     
  24. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    A stare su u plavoj. Izadje mi post ok kilometar i po, a na kraju ispadne da novoga ima samo pola kilometra.:)
    Nemoj, to teta, molim te... U godinama sam kad mi vise prija da mi kazu da izgledam mladje..;)
     
  25. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    ...and if one of you kind people have some extra time and feels particularly generous, maybe you can give the rest of us the English version as well ... :D

    I mean, between the Croatian and the Sebian versions, I can guess some of the words, I can sort of guess some others...

    hleb - kruh ok, this is easy, bread
    paradajz - rajčica paradise
    doktorka- doktorica, female doctor
    ćelija - stanica village??
    polni - spolni full, complete??
    bioskop - kino movie
    mobilni - mobitel mobil phone
    hiljada - tisuća thousand
    voz - vlak carraige ??
    šargarepa - mrkva carrot??
    stanica - kolodvor village??
    porodica/familija - obitelj family
    sprat - kat executioner ????? (similar to Ukrainian kat ??)
     
  26. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Some of it is pure chat. It'll be deleted anyway:)

    Here's some corrections.

    I am curious. How do Croats say cell as prision cell, or monastery cell where monks sleep? In Serbian it is the same as tissue CELL. - ćelija
     
  27. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    In croatian:
    cell=stanica(if we talk about the basic unit of an organism)
    in other 2 examples we use word ćelija

    Anyway:
    - balun
    is not standard word. Used only on the coast.
    -butiga
    also
     
  28. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    MOBilni TELefon would be a direct translation of the word mobil phone
    however, in speech 99% say mobitel

    sprat(ser.)=kat(cro.)=floor(of the building)
     
  29. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Thank you.


    We alredy got the answers on those. Thank you, anyway.
     
  30. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    I wonder if you read previous posts....;)
     
  31. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    Serbian-Croatian
    amabasador-veleposlanik
    avion - zrakoplov
    avijacija-zrakoplovstvo
    gluv-gluh
    firma-tvrtka
    dockan-kasno
    zadocniti-zakasniti
    hartija-papir
    sjutra-sutra
    falsifikat-krivotvorina
    uhapsiti-uhititi
    hapšenje-uhidba,uhićenje
    ćumur-ugljen



     
  32. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    uniforma-odora
    pegla-glačalo
    peglati-glačati
    izviniti se-ispričati se
    štampati-tiskati
    štampa-tisak
    pješadija-pješaštvo
    saopštiti-priopćiti
    apoteka-ljekarna
    pasoš-putovnica
     
  33. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

     
  34. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Thread-starter, Mac_Linguist, je želeo da sve bude na jednoj listi. :)
     
  35. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    As far as I know, you can use GDE in various situations (where are my keys, where are the toilets, where are you going), however KUDA can only be used for direction.
    People, if you know any different, please correct me!
     
  36. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    I would say the same.

    Where (at) - GDE

    Where to - KUDA

    Neka listu pravi sam od delova koje mu ovde damo. Postovi ispadnu mlogo dugacki, bje!;)
     
  37. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    that has no connection with ikavski/ekavski/ijekavski differences .
    JU has no connectio nwith yat-reflex
     
  38. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    I don't how it is in serbian ,but in standard croatian is:
    Gdje si?
    Possible answers:
    -U Osijeku sam .
    - U Đakovu sam .
    -U Parizu sam.
    Kamo ideš?
    Possible answers:
    -Idem u Split.
    -Idem u planine
    Kuda ideš?
    Possible answers:
    -Idem autocestom.
    -Idem preko Like
    -idem D1 cestom itd.
     
  39. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    Anyway, I suggest the next thing:
    Beeing that there are some words that do exist in standard of both language I suggest the following convention:
    Serbian-Croatian
    avion(c+)-zrakoplov
    firma(c+)-tvrtka
    dockan-kasno(s+)
    hartija-papir(s+)

    Zrakoplov and tvrtka are exclusively croatian words. But in croatian are as well used avion and firma. So we put (c+) besides to them.

    Dockan and hartija are exclusively serbian words. But in serbian are as well used kasno and papir. So we put (s+) besides to them.
     
  40. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
     
  41. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Whatever. Serbs say SUTRA.
     
  42. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    This sounds a good idea.
     
  43. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Imas pravo. Sad sam videla njegov post. Izvinjavam se sto sam dosadna.:D
     
  44. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    You want to Serbians(Srbijanci)-Serbs from Serbia??

    I read couple books of Branko Ćopić(a Serbian writter from Western Bosnia& Herzegovina, village Hasani , region close to Bihać)

    He uses sjutra!
    One quote from Magareće godine:
     
  45. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    In fact ,even in Yugoslavia existed two norms:western and eastern.

    Western became croatian, and eastern serbian. Then later some changes were made in Croatian.
     
  46. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Branko Copic was born and raised in Bosnia, therefore, he used ijekavica. He speaks in a way it is spoken in Bosnia, and not in Serbia. He can be ethnic Serb, but he speaks in a way of the place where he was born and raised.
     
  47. Tolovaj_Mataj Senior Member

    Ljubljana, SI
    Slovene, Slovenia
    Today I found a multilingual information which is good example to show the differences of this topic.
    The official language of this site is English, despite being used as official language in any of the countries involved. So I guess the management asked the countries representatives to address people in their own way telling them this:
    Here are their results:
    http://www.adriaticbasket.com/igra200607AllStar.php
    Just click on the national flag to switch between texts.
     
  48. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    This is an excellent idea, Tolovaj.

    I can recommend another comparison: take a look at Forum Rules written in those three languages:

    Serbian
    Croatian
    Bosnian
     
  49. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    Here is a new group
    I sorted them alphabetically

    Serbian-Croatian

    _____________________
    ćutati-šutiti
    ćutanje-šutanje
    dejstvo-sjelovanje, učinak
    dejstvovati-djelovati
    duvan-duhan
    džak-vreća
    đubrivo-gnojivo
    evakuisati-evakuirati
    kultura(c+)-uljudba
    fabrika-tvornica
    fascikl(c+)-mapa, korice
    fašista-fašist
    fotografisati- fotografirati
    fronta-front
    garantovati-- jamčiti, garantirati
    go-gol
    h
    emija-kemija
    harizma-karizma
    hrizantema-krizantema
    hrišćanstvo-kršćanstvo
    ignorisati-ignorirati
    igrati-plesati
    igranka-ples
    istorija-povijest
    inostranstvo-inozemstvo
    instalisati- instalirati
    interesovati-interesirati
    jagnje-janje
    jagnjetina-janjetina
    jednačina-jednadžba
    kapetan-satnik(in army and police)
    kiseonik-kisik
    koncetrisati se- koncetrirati se,usredotočiti se
    kreč-vapno
    kritikovati-kritizirati
    kultivisan-kultiviran, uljuđen
    kuršum-metak
    lanče-lanč
    lonče-lonč
    major-bojnik(in army and police)
    nacista- nacist
    nacionalista-nacionalist
    odista-doista
    opravak-popravak
    opraviti-popraviti
    pakovanje-pakiranje
    pakovati-pakirati
    pantalone-hlače
    parče-komad
    procenat-postotak
    pasulj-grah
    pirinč-riža
    planeta-planet
    poredba-usporedba
    poređenje-uspoređivanje
    prijatno-ugodno
    procenat-postotak
    programisati-programirati
    prava-pravac
    rastvor-otopina
    rastvaranje-otapanje
    so-sol
    socijalista-socijalist
    sopstveni-vlastiti
    spanać-špinat
    spoljnji-vanjski
    srećno-sretno
    stepen-stupanj
    stepenovati-stupnjevati
    sto-stol
    šoljica-šalica
    šovinista-šovonist
    špek(c+)-slanina
    točak-kotač
    ubica-ubojica
    ubistvo-ubojstvo
    učestvovati-sudjelovati
    učesništvo-sudioništvo
    uslov-uvjet
    uslovno-uvjetno
    uslovljavati-uvjetovati
    vaspitati-odgojiti
    vaspitan-odgojen
    vaspitanje-odgajanje
    verenik-zaručnik
    verenica-zaručnica
    verzija(c+)-inačica
    vo-vol
    vodionik-vodik
     
  50. el_tigre Senior Member

    Orebić
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    One word:naučnik(m.)/naučnica(f.)

    In serbian it means:scientist
    In croatian: student on practice(also: praktikant/praktikantica)
    Croatian word for scientist is znanstvenik(m.)/znanstvenica(f.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...