Serbian: for the time being

onitamo

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Out of that voidness everything arises -- trees, people, mountains, earths, stars, creations. They come, for the time being they are there, and then they again disappear into the ultimate void.
is it OK translation
Od tog ništavila sve proizlazi - drveće, ljudi, planine, zemlja, zvijezde, kreacije. One dolaze, neko vrijeme su tu, a onda opet nestaju u konačnu prazninu.
 
  • Lazar_Bgd

    Member
    Serbian - Serbia
    Out of that voidness everything arises -- trees, people, mountains, earths, stars, creations. They come, for the time being they are there, and then they again disappear into the ultimate void.
    is it OK translation
    Od tog ništavila sve proizlazi - drveće, ljudi, planine, zemlja, zvijezde, kreacije. One dolaze, neko vrijeme su tu, a onda opet nestaju u konačnu prazninu.
    I would rather say: 'For a while they are there.' Or: 'They are there during some time.'

    Also, although 'voidness' exists as an entry in the dictionary, I suggest you use 'nothingness' instead.
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Thank you Lazar_Bgd, but I cannot change the English text because it is original which I have to translate . Person just talks like this and he doesn't care much in rules of language .. :p
    I was just thinking if I translated right. for time being they are there . I think he was precise ..emphasizing, existence of them.. being, has his own meaning maybe little more then just while they are. I don't know.. (I just think so..) He is using on other places.. nothingness also but on some places -void voidness , Maybe I should translate it as voidness=praznina.

    Iz te praznine sve proizlazi - drveće, ljudi, planine, zemlja, zvijezde, kreacije. One dolaze, dok postoje one su tamo, a onda opet nestaju u konačnu
    prazninu. ??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top