Serbian: Vojislava

sotos

Senior Member
Greek
Hello to all. The mother of George Castrioti - Skanderbeg is referred as "Voisava" in his early biographies, daughter of a "Triballian" leader (believed to be George Brancovic). Does anybody know what "Voisava" (or Vojsava) mean? Thanks in advance.
 
  • mariox

    Senior Member
    bosnian/croatian/serbian
    Hello to all. The mother of George Castrioti - Skanderbeg is referred as "Voisava" in his early biographies, daughter of a "Triballian" leader (believed to be George Brancovic). Does anybody know what "Voisava" (or Vojsava) mean? Thanks in advance.

    The name is actually Vojislava. It consists of two words: voj and slava. Old slavic word voj means soldier or husband. And slava means glory.
     
    Top