Serbo-Croatian, Bosnian : bajbokana, mi

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
Tada šofer izađe iz kola i poče da ga drma, i da ga moli da mu se skloni s puta: »Skloni se, bolan bio, skloni se: jer ako se ne skloniš, moram da te pregazim; a ako te pregazim, bajbokana mi ne gine; a kad u buvaru odem, deca će mi od gladi poskapati.«

ako te pregazim, bajbokana mi ne gine

If I run over you, we of the prisons are not killed.
(This is odd in English, but grammatically I understand this phrase like this.)
bajbokana : plural & genitive
mi : dative (as the experienced person/persons)
And this phrase means "If I run over you, we are in the jail."

If there's some misunderstanding, can you kindly advise?
 
  • alexl57

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    "ne gine mi/ti/mu/joj etc." is a set phrase, an idiom if you will.
    "mi" is actually the dative form of "ja" in this case.
    It means it is highly likely, (almost) inevitable.
    If I run you over, I'm (almost) certainly going to prison.

    Here is another example: Ne gine ti
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I made a mistake. Not "we are" but "I am". XD
    When I wrote it, I didn't realize it...

    But what I mean, how should we understand "bajbokana : plural & genitive" or "bajbokama : singular & nominative"?
    If not "bajbokana : plural & genitive", it's not easy to understand things grammatically.
     

    alexl57

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    It's the gramatical subject of the sentence, nominative singular.
    "Bajbokana mi ne gine."
    It is something like "Bajbokana is inevitable for me."
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hvala. Now I get it well.
    And I liked the following example. It's a funny joke.

    -E brate skupio sam brdo para za rođendan!!
    -I..?!?
    -Šta i? Ne gine vam da vas častim, pa zar mi nije bio rođendan!!
     
    Top