Serbo-Croatian, Bosnian : "ga"

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
The following phrase is from "CRVENI PETAO LETI PREMA NEBU (page 76)" of Miodrag Bulatović.

»Šofer pobegao, a onog nesrećnika odneli u bolnicu«, reče Petar glagoljivo. »Još nije umro: mrzi ga, kažu. Neki vele da mu je milo što je ostao bez nogu: ne može da skita. Čuo sam još da su ga nagovarali da tuži onog tipa što ga je udesio, naknadu bi neku dobio, ali njega mrzi.«

I want to understand who (or what) is "ga" of "Još nije umro: mrzi ga".
Is it the driver (Šofer)? (AAA)
Or is it what the driver was against the hero of Petar? (BBB)

Before this phrase, we see »Pomerio bih se, ali me mrzi; kako to ne shvataš, zaboga... uostalom, da vidimo kako i to izgleda.«... And the subject of "me mrzi" is this driver. He dislikes that someone hates him, and he is against it for obstinacy and for word »za inat i za reč« .

So actually both (AAA) & (BBB) seem okay, I feel. But which?
 
  • LookSharp

    Member
    Italian
    Oh no. That is an idiom right there. The expression 'mrzi me da' + infinitive stands for 'I am loath to'/'I am unwilling'. You see, English uses the same verb for the same idiom.
    So: 'He still hasn't died: he is loath, they say.' Maybe an Englishman would rather say: 'He still hasn't died: can't be bothered, he says.'

    Same for 'ali njega mrzi'. 'Ga' is reflexive to the subject.
     

    Lazar_Bgd

    Member
    Serbian - Serbia
    That's right, it's an idiom. "Još nije umro: mrzi ga, kažu" has a funny overtone because it means: He hasn't died, he doesn't feel like it, they say (or he can't be bothered).

    For example: Nije spremio ispit, mrzi ga da uči (He hasn't prepared for the exam, he doesn't feel like studying). Other forms are:
    Mrzi me da..., mrzi te da..., mrzi ga da... (him / it), mrzi je da... (her), mrzi nas da... (us), mrzi vas da... (you plural), mrzi ih da ... (they don't feel like).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top