Serbo-Croatian, Bosnian : no verb?

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
Tek kad je kao plod toga napora iskrsnuo veliki most, ljudi su počeli da se sećaju pojedinosti i da postanak stvarnog, vešto zidanog i trajnog mosta kite maštarskim pričama koje su opet oni umeli vešto da grade i dugo da pamte.

This sentence is from "Na Drini ćuprija".
ljudi su počeli da se sećaju pojedinosti i da postanak...
After "postanak", we don't see any verb as "se sećaju", I suppose.
Should we think like "da se sećaju pojedinosti i da se sećaju postanak stvarnog"?
Or better to assume "postajati (become)"? (I doubt this.)

i da postanak
stvarnog,
vešto zidanog
i trajnog mosta kite
maštarskim pričama koje su opet oni umeli vešto da grade i dugo da pamte.

This sentence itself is understandable enough (somehow possible even to translate), but grammatically it's unclear, I feel...

People started to remember details and
to remember the origin, which is real, skillfully built, and of permanently beautiful bridge as fantastic stories, which again people knew how to build skillfully and remember long.
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    Hello again :)

    The verb is "kite" later in the sentence. Ljudi su počeli da se sećaju pojedinosti i da postanak /.../ mosta kite maštarskim pričama ...

    People started to remember the details and decorate the existence of the real, skilfully built and permanent bridge with fantastic stories ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top