Serbo-Croatian, Bosnian : precvikuvati

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
»Pa vidiš li da ću noge da ti precvikujem, skote«, još više se razbesneo šofer.

We cannot find info of "precvikuvati" over the Internet. At most, Google shows that it means "yell" at this moment.
We have several similar words such as vikati (viknuti), krìčati (kriknuti), vrištati, dreknuti, etc.
You don't really use "precvikuvati" nowadays? It sounds old-fashioned already?
 
  • Zec

    Senior Member
    Croatian
    It's probably non-standard, since it's a German loanword. It means "to cut", and the infinitive would be precvikovati. In my region we say precvikati instead.

    I think the paragraph should be easy enough to undestand now.
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hvala! Quite interesting, and convincing...

    At least the translation in English (and in Japanese) this part is wrongly translated. (Skipped).

    I trust you. Well, but Google Translation showed me some different info. I don't trust Google 100%, since some of us dislikes AI, and since I know guys, who try uploading wrong info on purpose to hack AI. To roll over such jokes, we need to use AI wisely. Mostly this time Google AI picked up similar meanings from similar words then.
     
    Top