Serbo-Croatian, Bosnian : Related to the Aorist of the past verb

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
Žmureći još, Petar uzdahnu i reče:
»Ti si zaista jako glup. Ozbiljno ti govorim.«
»Pa jesam«, kiselo se isceri Jovan. »Jesam, nema šta. I ja sam... i ja sam tako zadovoljan kad mi to kažeš ti, a ne neko drugi. Ti mi to govoriš što me voliš, a drugi bi iz mržnje...«
»Ne petljaj«, reče strogo Petar. »Još bi se sad i rasplakao. Nego slušaj. Moja nesreća je baš u ovim nogama. I da znaš, zbog njih ću naposletku izgubiti tintaru. Eto, zamisli da sada naiđu kola. Seljačka kola, recimo. Jer druga dok je sveta i veka ovuda neće naneti vetar. I ja ovako ležim, žmurim ili gledam. I kola pređu preko mojih kraka i - gotovo. Odoh ja. Bogalj do groba.«


This quote is from "CRVENI PETAO LETI PREMA NEBU".
If I understand correctly, "uzdahnu", "pređu" and "Odoh" are of the past Aorist form.
When I checked the Wiki-link of "pređu", it says "Aorist : pređoh, pređe, pređe, pređosmo, pređoste, pređoše".
Can we say that "pređe" and "pređu" are both possible for the Aorist Singular 3rd?
Or do I misunderstand something?
 
  • harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Oh...
    "kola" is only the noun of plural...
    Then it seems just Present?

    As for "odoh", in the Wiki link, "odoh" is written only as "Past Aorist" in the conjugation of this verb "otići". But actually is it used even as "Future II"?
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    Oh...
    "kola" is only the noun of plural...
    Then it seems just Present?

    As for "odoh", in the Wiki link, "odoh" is written only as "Past Aorist" in the conjugation of this verb "otići". But actually is it used even as "Future II"?

    Uzdahnu is 3sg aorist. Pređu is 3pl present (because kola is a plural noun). Odoh is indeed 1sg aorist, but it is very commonly used to mean "I'm going just now." like in this case.
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    So I got it correctly except "kola (plural) - predju".

    "Odoh ja." Yes, this means "I'm gonna away (die, get damaged by the sudden matter)".

    Using "aorist" to describe the "pre-future" is understanding as an expression. In our language (Japanese) we don't really classify the time of the verb grammatically.

    Grammar is quite something like the puzzle, but interesting. Hvala vam!
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    "Odoh ja." Yes, this means "I'm gonna away (die, get damaged by the sudden matter)".

    Using "aorist" to describe the "pre-future" is understanding as an expression.

    Yeah, it's like "I am gone" - stressing the fact that it's so imminent you can already put it in the past tense.

    In our language (Japanese) we don't really classify the time of the verb grammatically.

    知っていますよ。日本語はとても違いますね。セルビア語でがんばって下さい。
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yeah, it's like "I am gone" - stressing the fact that it's so imminent you can already put it in the past tense.
    知っていますよ。日本語はとても違いますね。セルビア語でがんばって下さい。

    ありがとうございます。Hvala! Japonsko veste! WoW!
     
    Top