Serbo-Croatian, Bosnian : uzdrhtalom

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
I onda okrećući se uzdrhtalom Ciganinu dodade blaže:
— Šest ti je groša za posao, a još šest ako ostane do mraka živ. Pa sad gledaj.

And then turning to the gypsy, who was shaken, added mildly:
"6 groschens you will earn for this work. 6 more, if he is alive until the sunset. So now do it."

I'm not sure how to understand the word "uzdrhtalom" grammatically.
The verb "uzdrhtati" explains what "uzdrhtalom" means.
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    It is the adjective "uzdrhtao" (which is in origin a participle, as you can see in a normal past construction "ja sam uzdrhtao" - I shook (from fear etc.)).

    Namely, it is its masculine definite form (uzdrhtali) in the dative case singular (uzdrhtalom), to agree with "Ciganinu".

    There is a general tendency in Slavic languages where some participles become adjectives with time. Their semantics are usually very similar, which leads to this development.
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes, ”Ciganinu" is masculine, dative. So as well uzdrhtalom... in the positive definite form. This is not so obvious for the non-native. :) Hvala!
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    That's right. :) I can imagine it's very non-obvious for you, you are dealing with quite complicated texts here! Good luck and keep up the good work :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top