serioso

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by HowardP, Jan 27, 2006.

  1. HowardP Member

    UK
    England, English
    serio ma non troppo serioso - what is the difference?
     
  2. vikingo44 Senior Member

    Rome - Italy
    Argentina - Spanish (English, Italian, Portuguese, Danish)
    The meaning would be that a person is a serius, but not so much that he/she can not laugh.
     
  3. HowardP Member

    UK
    England, English
    Thank you - that's really helpful. Does 'serioso' only apply to gloomy people who don't laugh much?
     
  4. vikingo44 Senior Member

    Rome - Italy
    Argentina - Spanish (English, Italian, Portuguese, Danish)
    It is Italian. Here is what the Zanichelli dictionary says:
    serioso, agg. ‘serio, grave, spec. in modo ostentato o ironico’ (av. 1375, G. Boccaccio).
     
  5. HowardP Member

    UK
    England, English
    Thank you - now I understand!
     
  6. I realised it was Italian too but still ploughed through WRef dictionary Spanish-English section.

    So does it mean, Serious but not too serious (in an ostentatious or ironic way)?

    Thank you,

    LRV
     
  7. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    A "persona seriosa" can also be a person without sense of humour
     
  8. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    I couldn't agree more. I don't agree with the Zanichelli definition saying it can be "ironico". I prefer the definition in De Mauro:

    se|rió|so
    agg.
    CO che ha un comportamento o un atteggiamento ostentatamente serio, riflessivo, impegnato, posato: ti vedo particolarmente s. oggi; anche s.m. | condotto con gravità di toni e argomenti, espresso con severità, compiuto con impegno spec. ostentato o eccessivo: ha un modo di scrivere s. e pedante, un giudizio s.

    I could be naughty and cite as examples some posts on this forum...:)
     
  9. combustion

    combustion Senior Member

    Lugo (RAVENNA)
    Italian, Italy, Ravenna
    I thinlk also that "serio" may be a moral quality, "serioso" an attitude.
    Bye, comb...
     
  10. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Probably the biggest difference is that while "serio" is a word which has several occasions to be used, you could probably spend all you life without really needing "serioso", or anyway rendering it with different words...

    dico corbellerie?
     
  11. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Probably, the biggest difference is that while "serio" is a word that has several usable meanings, you could probably spend all your life without really needing "serioso," or rendering it in anyway with different words.
     

Share This Page

Loading...