serve or serve with

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering whether they mean the same:

Medal-adorned warriors don’t spend their days remembering how brave they were in the heat of battle; no, these warriors remember the men and women they served with who made the ultimate sacrifice. Names that don’t make headlines, but have given more than anyone else.

I was wondering whether with could be omitted.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    It means "the men and women who were their comrades in the military." We say that people serve in the military, so your companions in the military are serving, with you. Therefore you cannot omit the "with."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    No. They served their country (or their king or queen). They served with their fellow warriors/fighters. (They especially remember those "who made the ultimate sacrifice", which means that they were killed in battle.)

    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top