Service side of things

aranhur

Senior Member
español (España)
Hola a todos.
Se supone que está contestando a la pregunta de ¿cómo se hace uno espía? y entiendo que en este caso Service, es el Ejército, pero lo que no entiendo es lo que sigue...?? Pensé que podría ser una rama civil del Ejército, si es que eso existe, sobre todo, porque un poco más abajo especifica un origen totalmente civil. Es ci-fi, por lo que no tiene porque ser exactamente real.

"How does one become a spy?" she asked Byerly.
His dark brows flicked in amusement. "Thinking of applying? A portion of candidates are filtered in from the Service side of things.(...) Some are purpose-recruited from the civilian side, generally for some special expertise."
Mi intento:
“¿Cómo se convierte uno en espía,?” le preguntó a Byerly.
Movió las oscuras cejas con diversión.
“¿Estás pensando en echar un solicitud? Una porción de los candidatos son filtrados /provienen del Ejército.

Gracias por la ayuda
 
  • jpsl90

    Senior Member
    English- USA
    I agree...Service side of things means from the army, civilian side just means anyone NOT from the army.

    Civilian: a person who is not on active duty with a military, naval, police, or fire fighting organization.

    For example, since it says "purpose recruited for some special expertise" it could be that they recruit a computer specialist (totally unaffiliated with the army) to work as a spy
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top