Servire

effeundici

Senior Member
Italian - Tuscany
Salvete! Studeo linguae latinae cum Duolingo. Professores scribent " servire = to save". Quid vos cogitatis? Rectum est? Sententia mea est : servire = to serve/to assist ==> Vir benignus uxorem servat
 
Last edited:
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    servare and servire are two different verbs.

    Servat can only be from servare (1st conjugation) ( protect, keep, guard, watch over)

    Servire (4th conjugation) means serve. the 3rd person singular present is servit.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    [QUOTE="effeundici, post: 18503106, member: 310394

    Anyway no German I asked had any idea what servus originally meant. They just used it
    [/QUOTE]
    Servus is very common in all Eastern Europe and especially in Hungary and Austria.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top