ses excuses n'avaient pas lieu d'être

SakiSo

New Member
French
Bonjour à tous !

Voilà, j'aimerais savoir comment vous traduiriez en anglais l'expression "Cela n'a pas lieu d'être."
Dans le sens par exemple de "Il n'avait pas à demander pardon, ses excuses n'avaient pas lieu d'être."

Je vous remercie à l'avance pour toutes éventuelles réponses :).
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Welcome to our forum, SakiSo!

    In the context of your sentence, you could simply say, no excuse was necessary.

    PS: We would tend to use excuse in the singular in English for this (pardon), not the plural, which usually means prétextes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top